STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 13,722 this week

Charles Gibson (II)


Charles Gibson was born on March 9, 1943 in Evanston, Illinois, USA. He is an actor and writer, known for ABC World News Tonight with David Muir (1953), Primetime (1989) and Good Morning America (1975). He has been married to Arlene since 1967. They have two children. See full bio »

Natalie Dormer's 'Darkness,' 'Deadpool 2' Writerly Advice

"Game of Thrones" fan favorite Natalie Dormer encounters danger In Darkness, and Deadpool 2's writers share superhero screenwriting advice.

Watch now

John Travolta on Making 'Gotti'

Direct from Cannes, John Travolta and actor-turned-director Kevin Connolly talk about Travolta's portrayal of mob boss John Gotti in Gotti.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 87 people
created 10 Mar 2015
 
a list of 53 people
created 30 Jun 2011
 
a list of 270 people
created 23 Jun 2016
 
a list of 111 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Charles Gibson's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins & 16 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Primetime
Primetime Himself - Host / Himself - Correspondent / Himself - Anchor / Himself - Hose
(2001-2004)
Good Morning America
Good Morning America Himself - Co-Anchor / Himself / Himself - Host / Himself - Guest
(1987-2015)
House of Cards
House of Cards Charles Gibson
(2016)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Writer | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 2016 House of Cards (TV Series)
Charles Gibson
- Chapter 43 (2016) ... Charles Gibson
 2007 Elmo's Christmas Countdown (TV Movie)
Charles Blitzen (voice)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (39 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (16 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 7 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Charlie Gibson
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Became a grandfather for the first time when his daughter, Jessica, and her husband, Robert Rosen, welcomed a son named Andrew Reece Gibson Rosen on Tuesday March 14, 2006. See more »

Trademark:

Friendly disposition when delivering news

Nickname:

Charlie

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page