STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 126,858 this week

Georgia Gibbs (I) (1919–2006)


Georgia Gibbs was born on August 17, 1919 in Worcester, Massachusetts, USA as Frieda Lipschitz. She was married to Frank Henry Gervasi. She died on December 9, 2006 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

Ben Barnes Actually Got Punched by the Punisher

"The Punisher" and "Westworld" star shares his favorite on-set stories from his hit shows.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 100 people
created 17 Aug 2015
 
a list of 31 people
created 09 Dec 2016
 
a list of 130 people
created 17 Aug 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Georgia Gibbs's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Carol Soundtrack
(2015)
Hitchcock Soundtrack
(2012)
A Walk on the Moon Soundtrack
(1999)
(2001)

Filmography

Jump to: Soundtrack | Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (11 credits)
 2018 My Dinner with Hervé (TV Movie) (performer: "Sweet and Gentle", "Kiss of Fire", "He's Funny That Way")
 2017 Wonder Wheel (performer: "Kiss of Fire")
 2016 Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Kimmy Finds Her Mom! (2016) ... (performer: "Tweedlee Dee" - uncredited)
 2015 Carol (performer: "Kiss of Fire")
 2014 American Horror Story (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Monsters Among Us (2014) ... (performer: "Kiss of Fire" - uncredited)
 2013 I Used to Be Darker (performer: "Wait For Me, Darling")
 2012 Hitchcock (performer: "Tweedle Dee", "Kiss of Fire")
 2001 An American Rhapsody (performer: "Tweedle Dee" (1954))
 1999 A Walk on the Moon (performer: "Kiss of Fire" (1952))
 1957 The Big Record (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.11 (1957) ... (performer: "Dance With Me, Henry" (uncredited), "Tweedle Dee" (uncredited), "Kiss of Fire" (uncredited), "I Miss You", "Home for the Holidays" (uncredited))
 1956 The Steve Allen Plymouth Show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Ann Sheridan/Steve Lawrence/Fats Domino/Georgia Gibbs/Smith and Dale (1956) ... (performer: "One for My Baby", "Happiness Street")
Show Show Actress (3 credits)
Show Show Self (36 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

CD: "Greatest Hits" (Columbia)

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Fredda Gibbons
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

You don't really know loneliness unless you do a year or two with a one-night band.

Trivia:

Retired in the early 1960s. See more »

Nickname:

Her Nibbs See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed