STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,033 this week

Joseph Gian


Joseph Gian was born on July 13, 1961 in North Miami Beach, Florida, USA as Joseph Rico Giangrosso. He is known for his work on Knots Landing (1979), Return to Me (2000) and Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (1993). See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 5015 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 48 people
created 21 Apr 2016
 
a list of 267 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 60 people
created 03 Feb 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joseph Gian's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Knots Landing Det. Tom Ryan / Tom Ryan
(1989-1993)
Return to Me Singer / Joey Gian
(2000)
Beverly Hills, 90210 Kenny Bannerman
(1996)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (28 credits)
 2017 But Deliver Us from Evil
Pastor Robert Knight
 2014 Henry & Me
Jack's Dad (voice)
 2003 Life with Bonnie (TV Series)
Joey Knuckles
- Places, Stat! (2003) ... Joey Knuckles (as Joey Gian)
 2000 Blood Money (TV Movie)
Joey Restrelli
 2000 Return to Me
Singer / Joey Gian (as Joey Gian)
 2000 Godzilla: The Series (TV Series)
Co-Pilot
- Vision (2000) ... Co-Pilot
 1999 V.I.P. (TV Series)
Rene Batiste
- Escape from Val-catraz (1999) ... Rene Batiste (as Joe Gian)
 1997 Women: Stories of Passion (TV Series)
Clay
- Mind's Eye (1997) ... Clay (as Joey Gian)
 1996 Beverly Hills, 90210 (TV Series)
Kenny Bannerman
- Loser Take All (1996) ... Kenny Bannerman (as Joey Gian)
- The Things We Do for Love (1996) ... Kenny Bannerman (as Joey Gian)
- Fearless (1996) ... Kenny Bannerman (as Joey Gian)
- Housewarming (1996) ... Kenny Bannerman (as Joey Gian)
- Pledging My Love (1996) ... Kenny Bannerman (as Joey Gian)
 1995 Robin's Hoods (TV Series)
 1994 Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (TV Series)
Clyde Barrow
- That Old Gang of Mine (1994) ... Clyde Barrow
 1989-1993 Knots Landing (TV Series)
Det. Tom Ryan / Tom Ryan
- Just Like Old Times: Part 2 (1993) ... Det. Tom Ryan
- Just Like Old Times: Part 1 (1993) ... Det. Tom Ryan
- Day of the Assassin (1993) ... Det. Tom Ryan
- My Kingdom for a Horse (1993) ... Det. Tom Ryan
- Hints and Evasions (1993) ... Det. Tom Ryan
 1991 DEA (TV Series)
Dominic De Lasera
- Zero Sum Game (1991) ... Dominic De Lasera
- White Lies (1991) ... Dominic De Lasera
 1989 Mad About You
Joey
 1987-1989 Hooperman (TV Series)
Officer Rick Silardi
- Goodnight, Sweet Hooperman (1989) ... Officer Rick Silardi
- Some of That Jazz (1989) ... Officer Rick Silardi
- Take My Building, Please (1989) ... Officer Rick Silardi
- Love Bytes (1989) ... Officer Rick Silardi
- Dog Day Afternoon, Morning and Night (1989) ... Officer Rick Silardi
 1988 Blackout
Luke Erikson
 1987 It's a Living (TV Series)
Scott
- Manhandling (1987) ... Scott
 1987 L.A. Law (TV Series)
Aaron Fein
- Oy Vey! Wilderness! (1987) ... Aaron Fein (as Joey Gian)
 1987 Death Before Dishonor
Sgt. Manuel Ramirez (as Joey Gian)
 1987 One Big Family (TV Series)
Sam Hale
- The Big Bust (1987) ... Sam Hale
 1986 The Night Stalker
Det. Buddy Brown
 1985 Highway to Heaven (TV Series)
Dave Sanders
- Popcorn, Peanuts and CrackerJacks (1985) ... Dave Sanders (as Joey Gian)
 1985 The Insiders (TV Series)
Kevin Foot
- After the Fox (1985) ... Kevin Foot
 1985 Diana Ross: Eaten Alive (Video short)
 1985 T.J. Hooker (TV Series)
Dave Walker
- Serial Murders (1985) ... Dave Walker (as Joey Gian)
 1983/I Happy Endings (TV Movie)
Mario
 1983 A Night in Heaven
Pete
 1983 Blue Skies Again
Calvin Berry
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Higglytown Heroes Guest Star as 'Stan the Bricklayer' See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Joey Gain | Joey Gian | Joe Gian

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was a 5 time winner in the male vocalist division on Star Search See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed