STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 12,579 this week

Ritwik Ghatak (1925–1976)


Ritwik Ghatak was born on November 4, 1925 in Dacca, Bengal Presidency, British India [now Dhaka, Bangladesh] as Ritwik Kumar Ghatak. He was a director and writer, known for Reason, Debate and a Story (1974), The Cloud-Capped Star (1960) and Musafir (1957). He was married to Surama Ghatak. He died on February 6, 1976 in Calcutta, West Bengal, ... See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 11 Nov 2020
 
a list of 47 people
created 27 May 2018
 
a list of 29 people
created 07 Nov 2014
 
a list of 43 people
created 16 Oct 2013
 
a list of 30 people
created 06 Feb 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ritwik Ghatak's work have you seen?

User Polls

6 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1960)
Musafir Writer
(1957)
(1968)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (25 credits)
 1977 Nagarik
 1975 Ramkinkar (Documentary short)
 1971 Durbar Gati Padma (Short)
 1971 Where the Padma Flows (Documentary short)
 1970 Amar Lenin (Documentary short)
 1970 Puruliar Chhou Nritya (Documentary)
 1970 Yeh Kyun? (Documentary short)
 1967 Scientists of Tomorrow (Short)
 1965 Fear (Short)
 1965 Rendezvous (Documentary short)
 1965 Subarnarekha
 1963 Ustad Alauddin Khan (Documentary short)
 1962 Scissors (Short)
 1961 E-Flat
 1960 The Cloud-Capped Star (as Shri Ritwik Kumar Ghatak)
 1959 Kato Ajanare
 1955 Adivasiyon Ka Jeevan Srot (Documentary)
 1955 Bihar Ke Darshaniya Sthan (Documentary)
 1955 Oraon (Documentary)
 1951 Bedeni
Show Show Writer (13 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Ritwick Ghatak | Ritwik Kumar Ghatak | Shri Ritwik Kumar Ghatak

Spouse:

Surama Ghatak  (his death)  (3 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Rabindranath Tagore once said: "Art has to be beautiful, but, before that, it has to be truthful." Now, what is truth? There is no eternal truth. Every artist has to learn private truth though a painful private process. And that is what he has to convey. See more »

Trivia:

Was hospitalised with schizophrenia in the 1970's. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed