No photo available. Represent Gita Ghatak? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 344,430 this week

Gita Ghatak (1931–2009)

Gita Ghatak was born on January 23, 1931. She is known for her work on The Cloud-Capped Star (1960) and Dekha (2001). She died on November 17, 2009 in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. See full bio »

Born:

What Movie Makes John Cena Cry Like a Baby?

Dolittle star John Cena shares the movie that makes him ugly cry and gets us excited for his new film with Jackie Chan.

Watch now

Double Take: Biopic Look-alikes

Along with Tom Hanks' performance as Fred Rogers in A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, we've rounded up some of the best biopic look-alikes.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gita Ghatak's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Cloud-Capped Star Music Department
1960
Dekha Music Department
2001

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (2 credits)
 2001 Dekha (playback singer)
 1960 The Cloud-Capped Star (playback singer)
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (1 credit)
 1960 The Cloud-Capped Star
Gita
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Geeta Ghatak
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed