STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,243 this week

Faramarz Gharibian


Born in Tehran in 1941. Traveled to the United States in 1967 to study acting at the college of Visual Art but returned home on the recommendation of the film director Masud Kimiai to appear in Khak (1973), which Kimiai was planning to shoot. This was Gharibian's first serious involvement in cinema as an actor. Before Khak (1973); however, ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: October

Are you ready for the return of Michael Myers in Halloween? We are! See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 25 Sep 2011
 
a list of 42 people
created 29 May 2014
 
a list of 39 people
created 31 Dec 2010
 
a list of 30 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 10 people
created 1 week ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Faramarz Gharibian's work have you seen?
4 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

The Sinners Tadayon
(2012)
Train Poulad
(1988)
Beautiful City Abolqasem Rahmati
(2004)
Raghs dar ghobar The Old Man
(2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (58 credits)
 2012 The Sinners
Tadayon
 2011 Alzheimer
Naeem
 2009 Fasele
 2007 Raees
Reza
 2006 Roya-ye khis
 2004 Beautiful City
Abolqasem Rahmati
 2003 Raghs dar ghobar
The Old Man
 2001 Cheshmhayash
 2000 Mard-e barani
Dr. Barani
 1998 Yaghi
 1996 Arabeh Marg
 1996 Dayereh Sorkh
 1995 Doshman
 1995 Tejarat
 1994 Akharin khoon
Jalal
 1993 Goriz
 1993 Transit
Father, the
 1993 Radd-e-pay-e-gorg
Reza
 1992 To'me
 1991 Tab'eediha
 1991 Do Nafar O Nesfi
Khosro
 1989 Marg-e palang
 1988 Dolar
 1988 Kani-manga
 1988 Train
Poulad
 1987 Kamingah
 1986 Aavaar
 1986 Gomshode
Majid Ostovari
 1985 Gerdbad
 1985 Samandar
Salman
 1983 Senator
 1982 Efrit
 1982 Safir
Gheis Ibn-e Mosahhar
 1981 Hejrat
Davood
 1979 Emshab ashki mirizad
Bahman Milad
 1979 Jong-e Athar
Athar
 1979 Sayehaye bolande bad
Abdollah
 1977 Khatoon
Sohrab
 1977 Sarbaz
Ali
 1976 Ghazal
Zeini
 1974 Gavaznha
Ghodrat
 1974 Salat-e zohr
 1973 Khak
Mosayyeb
 1968 Bigane biya
Borzoo
 1968 Mastooreh (Short)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details


Alternate Names:

Faramarz Qaribian
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed