No photo available. Represent Viktor Gertler? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 163,577 this week

Viktor Gertler (1901–1969)

Viktor Gertler was born on August 24, 1901 in Budapest, Austria-Hungary. He was a director and editor, known for Mária növér (1937), Changed Man (1938) and Az aranyember (1962). He was married to Erzsébet Sörös. He died on July 5, 1969 in Budapest, Hungary. See full bio »

Died:

(age 67) in Budapest, Hungary

Ben Barnes Actually Got Punched by the Punisher

"The Punisher" and "Westworld" star shares his favorite on-set stories from his hit shows.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 81 people
created 17 Apr 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Viktor Gertler's work have you seen?
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Mária növér Director
(1937)
Changed Man Director
(1938)
Az aranyember Director
(1962)
(1966)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (29 credits)
Show Show Editor (17 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Viktor Gáth
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Appointed principal of the Hungarian Film Art College after the Liberation.

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed