Daniel Gerson (I) (1966–2016)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 30,899 this week
Trailer
0:50 | Trailer
Daniel Gerson, best known for co-writing Disney's "Big Hero 6" and Pixar's two "Monsters" films died February 6th, 2016 at his home in Los Angeles after battling brain cancer. He was 49 years old. A New York State native, Gerson grew up immersed in the arts and starring in musical theater performances at his high school. Gerson graduated with an ... See full bio »

Trending: Stars to Watch

These stars are on the rise. How many do you recognize?

See the gallery

Double Duty: Musicians-Turned-Actors

These multi-talented Hispanic and Latino musicians are taking Hollywood by storm with their standout performances in film and TV, including Shotgun Wedding, Bullet Train, and Hustlers.

See the full gallery

New & Upcoming Sequels, Prequels, and Spin-Offs

From new Avatar sequels to "Game of Thrones" spin-off "House of the Dragon," these are the most anticipated sequels, prequels, and spin-offs on IMDb.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 198 images
updated 02 Jan 2017
 
a list of 84 images
updated 04 Aug 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 47 people
created 05 Apr 2016
 
a list of 384 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 552 people
created 21 Aug 2019
 
a list of 887 people
created 09 Jun 2021
 
a list of 94 people
created 24 Nov 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Daniel Gerson's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2001)
Big Hero 6 Writer
(2014)
(2013)
Meet the Robinsons Additional Crew
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (12 credits)
 2014 Big Hero 6 (screenplay by)
 2013 Monsters University (screenplay by) / (story by)
 2012 Tangled Ever After (Short) (additional story material)
 2011 Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice (TV Short) (additional story materials by)
 2009 Prep & Landing (TV Short) (additional story material by)
 2001 Monsters, Inc. (screenplay by)
 2001 Monsters, Inc.: The Video Game (Video Game) (characters)
 1999 Misguided Angels (TV Series) (writer)
 1999 Big Wolf on Campus (TV Series) (writer)
 1998 The New Addams Family (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Crisis in the Addams Family (1998) ... (writer)
 1998 Something So Right (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Something About a Double Standard (1998) ... (writer)
 1997 Duckman: Private Dick/Family Man (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- My Feral Lady (1997) ... (writer)
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Danny Gerson | Dan Gerson

Spouse:

Beau Stacom  (his death)  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Daniel Gerson, best known for co-writing Disney's "Big Hero 6" and Pixar's two "Monsters" films died February 6th, 2016 at his home in Los Angeles after battling brain cancer. He was 49 years old. A New York State native, Gerson grew up immersed in the arts and starring in musical theater performances at his high school. Gerson graduated with an English degree from Cornell University before ... See more »

Trademark:

Voices of Smitty and Needleman from Monsters, Inc.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed