STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 970 this week

Aleksey German (1938–2013)


Aleksey German was born on July 20, 1938 in Leningrad, Russian SFSR, USSR as Aleksei Yuryevich German. He was an actor and writer, known for Khrustalyov, My Car! (1998), Hard to Be a God (2013) and My Friend Ivan Lapshin (1985). He was married to Svetlana Karmalita. He died on February 21, 2013 in St. Petersburg, Russia. See full bio »

Scary Good British Horror Movies to Keep You Up at Night

From Saint Maud to The Wicker Man here are some British horror movies that are certain to keep you looking over your shoulder for weeks to come.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 09 Jul 2019
 
a list of 36 people
created 10 Jun 2015
 
a list of 33 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 258 people
created 25 Jan 2019
 
a list of 88 people
created 07 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Aleksey German's work have you seen?

User Polls

12 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1998)
(2013)
(1977)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (7 credits)
 1995 Maniya Zhizeli
Doctor
 1995 Pribytie poezda (segment "Trofim")
 1994 Zamok
Klamm
 1981 Lichnaya zhizn direktora (TV Movie)
 1980 Sergey Ivanovich ukhodit na pensiyu
Nikolay Dmitrievich
 1980 Rafferty (TV Movie)
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Director (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

A. German | Aleksei German | Alexei German | Aleksei Gherman | Alexei Gierman | Alekseï Guerman | Alexey Guerman | Alexeï Guerman
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

After Sergio Leone died unexpectedly, he was officially approached to take over Leone's epic about the siege of Leningrad (also known as The Leningrad Blockade) in World War II. The director refused, saying: "I will never be able to shoot that in color. That just won't do". See more »

Trademark:

shoots his films in stunning black and white and uses long, complicated takes

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed