STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 773 this week

Phyllis George (I) (1949–2020)


Phyllis George was born on June 25, 1949 in Denton, Texas, USA as Phyllis Ann George. She was an actress, known for Meet the Parents (2000), My Wife Is Retarded (2007) and The CBS Morning News (1963). She was married to John Y. Brown and Robert Evans. She died on May 14, 2020 in Lexington, Kentucky, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 70) in Lexington, Kentucky, USA

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in March

Read our editors' picks for the movies and shows we're watching in March, including "The Falcon and the Winter Soldier," Boss Level, and Zack Snyder's Justice League.

Browse our picks

The Best Shows to Stream on Paramount +

Looking for something new to add to your Watchlist? Check out our favorite stills from shows you can stream now on Paramount +.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Meet the Parents
Mon, Mar 08 8:30 AM PST on FLIX (623)
Meet the Parents
Mon, Mar 08 6:10 PM PST on FLIX (623)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 28 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 17 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 815 people
created 26 Apr 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Phyllis George's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Meet the Parents Linda Banks
(2000)
My Wife Is Retarded Julie's Mother
(2007)
The CBS Morning News Self / Self - Co-Host
(1984-1985)
The $10,000 Pyramid Self - Celebrity Contestant
(1976)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (2 credits)
 2007 My Wife Is Retarded (Short)
Julie's Mother
 2000 Meet the Parents
Linda Banks
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (36 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "Living with Quilts: Fifty Great American Quilts". See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | 2 Pictorials | See more »

Alternate Names:

Miss America 1971 | Phyllis George Brown

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Founded the Kentucky Museum of Art and Craft. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed