STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 18,370 this week

Georg John (1879–1941)


Georg John was born on July 23, 1879 in Schmiegel, Poland as Georg Jacobsohn. He was an actor, known for M (1931), Die Nibelungen: Kriemhild's Revenge (1924) and Peer Gynt (1919). He died on November 18, 1941 in Lódz, Lódzkie, Poland. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: September

Are you ready for the return of "This Is Us"? We are! See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about.

Visit IMDb Picks

Emmys Red Carpet: All the Looks

The biggest stars, the best looks...see who wore what to the 2018 Emmys!

Let's hit the red carpet

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 374 people
created 13 Sep 2015
 
a list of 4906 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 
list image
a list of 33 people
created 08 Oct 2016
 
a list of 100 images
created 31 May 2014
 
a list of 732 people
created 28 Sep 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Georg John's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

M
M Blind Panhandler
(1931)
Die Nibelungen: Kriemhild's Revenge
(1924)
Peer Gynt
Peer Gynt Prof. Dr. Begriffenfeldt
(1919)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (123 credits)
 1933 Sprung in den Abgrund
Fotograf
 1933 Flower of Hawaii
Oberpriester von Hawaii
 1933 The Testament of Dr. Mabuse
Baums Diener / Baum's Servant
 1932 F.P.1 Doesn't Answer
Maschinist (as John)
 1932 Death Over Shanghai
Lutsin - Praxas Diener
 1931 M
Blind Panhandler
 1931 Danton
Ankläger
 1930 Das Land des Lächelns
Tschang in der Operette
 1930 Lumpenball
 1930 Fundvogel
Poacher
 1930 Die Frau ohne Nerven
Sekretär
 1929 Atlantik
Wendt, Thomas' servant
 1929 Andreas Hofer
Franz Raffl - ein Bauer
 1929 Männer ohne Beruf
Odysseus - der 'Künstler'
 1929 Die Mitternachts-Taxe
Dritter Wachtmeister
 1929 Somnambul
Der Wirt
 1928 Volga Volga
 1928 Der Henker
 1928 Mann gegen Mann
Zamok
 1928 Spies
Locomotive Engineer (uncredited)
 1928 Panik
 1928 Luther
Ein Krüppel
 1928 A Daughter of Destiny
Der Mörder
 1928 So küsst nur eine Wienerin
Der Manager
 1927 Petronella - Das Geheimnis der Berge
Der alte Amros
 1927 Der Mann ohne Kopf
Der Schreckliche
 1927 The Curse of Vererbung
Portier
 1927 Die Weber
Ansorge
 1927 Metropolis
Working Man Who Causes Explosion of M-Machine (uncredited)
 1926 Die Flucht in die Nacht
Bediensteter
 1926 Das graue Haus
Der Henker
 1926 Achtung Harry! Augen auf!
Nathan Miller
 1926 Die Mühle von Sanssouci
General Zieten
 1926 The Sunken
Schampuspusorje
 1925 Abenteuer im Nachtexpreß
Theewens Diener Raoul
 1925 Hanseaten
 1925 Variety
Seeman
 1925 Der Herr ohne Wohnung
Fürst
 1925 Slums of Berlin
Waschfraus Mann
 1925 The Love Pirate
Beppo
 1924 Guillotine
 1924 The Last Laugh
Nachtwächter [Night Watchman]
 1924 Waxworks
Prisoner
 1924 Mein Leopold
Nibisch
 1924 Decameron Nights
Astologer
 1924 Die Nibelungen: Kriemhild's Revenge
Slaodel, his brother
 1924 Die Nibelungen: Siegfried
Mime the blacksmith / Alberich the Nibelung
 1923 Glanz gegen Glück
Wucherer
 1923 Ich hatt' einen Kameraden
Marodeur
 1923 Der verlorene Schuh
Jon
 1923 Ein Weib, ein Tier, ein Diamant
Zirkusdirektor
 1923 Der steinerne Reiter
Pförtner
 1922 The Fall of Jerusalem
Egyptian Emmissary
 1922 Praschnas Geheimnis
Praschna, indischer Fakir
 1922 She and the Three
Ehrenmann hinter schwedischen Gardinen
 1922 Der brennende Acker
Großknecht / Head farmhand
 1922 Die Beute der Erinnyen
Tom Sprang
 1922 Der Abenteurer
der rote Johnny
 1921 Mysteries of India, Part II: Above All Law
Büßer / A Penitent
 1921 Mysteries of India, Part I: Truth
Büßer / a Penitent
 1921 Lady Hamilton
zwei Jacobiner
 1921 Das Rätsel der Sphinx
Mummy
 1921 Der müde Tod
Beggar / Bettler
 1921 Tobias Buntschuh - Das Drama eines Einsamen
Abgesandte des Stahltrusts
 1920 Herztrumpf
Dunkler mann
 1920 Die entfesselte Menschheit
Fritz Breese
 1920 Johann Baptiste Lingg
Gutsverwalter Wolleck
 1920 Dämon der Welt. 3. Das goldene Gift
Erfinder Siegfried Dessauer
 1920 Der Menschheit Anwalt
Hexenrichter Abdonatus / Hexenrichter Lucinder
 1919 Der Weg der Grete Lessen (Short)
 1919 Harakiri
Buddhist Monk
 1919 Eerie Tales
 1919 Emerald of Death
Zigeunerhauptmann / Gypsy commander
 1919 Peer Gynt
Prof. Dr. Begriffenfeldt
 1919 Peer Gynt - 2. Teil: Peer Gynts Wanderjahre und Tod
Prof. Dr. Begriffenfeldt
 1919 Veritas vincit
Blinder Senator
 1918 Verlorene Töchter
Manager Pichler
 1918 Mr. Wu
Tschang-Ta
 1917 Der Fremde (Short)
 1917 Das Buch des Lasters
Bildhauer
 1917 Die Fremde
 1916 Ramara
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

George John | John
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He made his film debut with "Ramara" (16) and in the next years he became a demanded actor who often impersonated strange figures. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed