Henrik Ruben Genz


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,489 this week
Trailer
2:19 | Trailer
Henrik Ruben Genz was born on November 7, 1959 in Gram, Denmark. He is a director and producer, known for Terribly Happy (2008), Chinaman (2005) and Theis and Nico (1999). See full bio »

Hollywood Icons, Then and Now

Take a look back at these Hollywood icons in their early days to see how far they've come in their careers—and how little they've visibly aged.

See the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 6872 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 
a list of 2603 people
created 26 Jul 2012
 
a list of 32 people
created 15 Apr 2015
 
a list of 10 people
created 16 Apr 2012
 
a list of 2018 people
created 06 Mar 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Henrik Ruben Genz's work have you seen?
Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 23 wins & 9 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

1 video »

Known For

Terribly Happy Director
(2008)
Chinaman Director
(2005)
Theis and Nico Director
(1999)
Excuse Me Director
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (28 credits)
 2020 Erna i krig
 2019 DNA (TV Series) (8 episodes)
- Giv det videre (2019)
- Moster Nova (2019) ... (uncredited)
- Bliss (2019) ... (uncredited)
- Klosteret (2019) ... (uncredited)
- Victoria (2019) ... (uncredited)
 2017 Word of God
 2016 Satisfaction 1720 (attached)
 2014 Bankerot (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (2014)
- Episode #1.5 (2014)
- Episode #1.4 (2014)
- Episode #1.3 (2014)
- Episode #1.2 (2014)
 2014 Good People
 2013 Borgen (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Faldet (2013)
 2012 Excuse Me
 2011-2012 Cirkusliv i savsmuld (TV Series) (12 episodes)
- Elefant-hulahop (2012)
 2010 Lulu & Leon (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- De døde (2010)
- På dope (2010)
 2009 Imellem os (Short)
 2007 Forbrydelsen (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Episode #1.13 (2007)
- Episode #1.12 (2007)
- Episode #1.5 (2007)
- Episode #1.4 (2007)
 2004-2006 Better Times (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Del 20, 1969 (2006)
- Del 19, 1968 (2006)
- Del 18, 1967 (2006)
- Del 9, 1956 (2004)
 2005 Chinaman
 2003 Forsvar (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- En god muslim (2003)
- Broderskab (2003)
- Loverboy (2003)
 2003 Nikolaj og Julie (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode 14 (2003)
- Episode 13 (2003)
 2001 The Chosen 7 (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Glyphtographen (2001)
- Kriegers Eliksir (2001)
- Boksen (2001)
- Allan Ruud (2001)
 2000 Homo sapiens (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
- Drømmefabrikken (2000)
 2000 Dødsjov (TV Short)
 1999 Theis and Nico (Short)
 1998 Fra Vesterbro til verdens ende (TV Series documentary) (1998-1999)
 1996 Farvel til paradis (Documentary short)
 1995 Cross Roads (Short)
 1991 Tilbagefald (Documentary short)
 1990 Small Talk (TV Short documentary)
 1987 The Eternal Winter (Short)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (9 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Henrik Genz
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed