No photo available. Represent Hans-Dietrich Genscher? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 214,160 this week

Hans-Dietrich Genscher (1927–2016)

Hans-Dietrich Genscher was born on March 21, 1927 in Reideburg, Saalkreis, Province of Saxony, Prussia [now Halle (Saale), Saxony-Anhalt], Germany. He was an actor, known for Steiners Sketchparade - Lachen ist die beste Medizin (1997), Die große Freiheit (1994) and Titel, Thesen, Temperamente (1967). He was previously married to Barbara ... See full bio »

The Best Movies and Series to Watch in October

Take a look at the best movies and series to watch in October in theaters and streaming.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Fall TV: The Best New and Upcoming Series

Explore our list of the most anticipated new and returning series coming in 2022.

See the full list

Related News

Actors' Early Horror Movie Roles

Did you know these actors got their start in horror movies?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 303 people
created 08 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hans-Dietrich Genscher's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Die große Freiheit Self - Then Federal Foreign Minister
(1994)
(1989)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1997 Steiners Sketchparade - Lachen ist die beste Medizin (TV Mini Series)
Telefonpatient
- Episode #1.4 (1997) ... Telefonpatient
- Episode #1.2 (1997) ... Telefonpatient
Show Show Self (83 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (24 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Hans-Dietrich Genscher

Alternate Names:

Hans Dietrich Genscher | Hans-Dieter Genscher

Spouse:

Barbara Schmidt  (his death) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Honorary citizen of Halle (Saale) (1991) and Berlin (1993). See more »

Nickname:

Genschman

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed