Guido van Gennep

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 18,806 this week
Trailer
2:07 | Trailer
Guido van Gennep was born on June 22, 1963 in The Hague, Zuid-Holland, Netherlands. He is a cinematographer and director, known for Accused (2014), Winter in Wartime (2008) and Mister Twister: Class of Fun (2012). See full bio »

Find Summer Love With These Streaming Movies

Beat the literal heat with three films that capture the spirit of summer love.

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 70 people
created 25 Sep 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Guido van Gennep's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Accused Cinematographer
(2014)
Winter in Wartime Cinematographer
(2008)
(2012)
The Domino Effect Cinematographer
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (62 credits)
 2021 Love in a Bottle (director of photography) (pre-production)
 2020 The Split (TV Series) (director of photography - 3 episodes)
- Episode #2.1 (2020) ... (director of photography)
- Episode #2.3 (2020) ... (director of photography)
- Episode #2.2 (2020) ... (director of photography)
 2018 More Human Than Human (Documentary)
 2018/I Billy
 2016 Petticoat (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Auditie (2016)
- Afscheid (2016)
 2016 Vrije vogel (Short)
 2016 Tonio
 2016 The Afghan
 2015 Wir sind die Roboter (TV Movie documentary)
 2015 The Masters
 2014 Accused
 2014 Johan - Logisch is anders (TV Mini-Series) (director of photography - 4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (2014) ... (director of photography)
- Episode #1.3 (2014) ... (director of photography)
- Episode #1.2 (2014) ... (director of photography)
- Episode #1.1 (2014) ... (director of photography)
 2013 Freddy Heineken (TV Mini-Series)
 2013 Real Estate Embezzlement (TV Mini-Series) (4 episodes)
- Het Verlies (2013)
- De Winst (2013)
- Het Spel (2013)
- De Jacht (2013)
 2012 Man in Suit (Short)
 2012 The Domino Effect (director of photography)
 2012 Süskind (director of photography)
 2011 Rumoer (Short)
 2010 Sint
 2010 Kofta (TV Movie)
 2010 Bernhard, Scoundrel of Orange (TV Mini-Series) (4 episodes)
- The Crisis (1.3) (2010)
- The Hero (1.2) (2010)
- The Prince (1.1) (2010)
 2009 Father's Day (Short)
 2009 Zwemparadijs (Short)
 2008 Winter in Wartime (director of photography)
 2008 Wijster (TV Movie)
 2008/I Tiramisu
 2007 Killer Babes
 2006 Het monsterlijk toilet (TV Movie)
 2006 Birthday Boy (Short)
 2005 Johan
 2005 Wereld van stilstand (Short)
 2005 Enneagram (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Bruno & Violet (2005)
- Hotel Bellevue (2005)
 2005 All Souls
 2005 Lepel
 2004 Picture This! (Short)
 2004 Het verborgen gezicht (Short)
 2003 De man in de linnenkast (Short)
 2003 Sale (Short)
 2003 Beet (Short)
 2003 Cloaca (TV Movie) (director of photography)
 2002 Forbidden Eyes (Short)
 2002 Moonlight
 2001 Exit (TV Short)
 2001 Flicka (Short)
 2000 Boris (TV Short)
 1999 The Spanish Horse (TV Movie)
 1998 Between the Stars (Short)
 1998 In één klap (Short)
 1997 Gitanes (Short)
 1996 De tijdreiziger (Short)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Guido van Gennip
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Member of the Netherlands Society of Cinematographers (NSC).

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.



Recently Viewed