No photo available. Represent Peter Gennaro? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 973,225 this week

Peter Gennaro (1919–2000)

Peter Gennaro was born in Metairie, Louisiana on November 23, 1919. He made his Broadway debut in the ensemble of Make Mine Manhattan (starring Sid Caesar) in 1948 (this is somewhat in dispute as some biographies claim he debuted in 1950's Arms and the Girl), and Guys and Dolls (1950). He first drew notice from theatergoers as a member of the trio... See full bio »

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 536 people
created 01 Jul 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Peter Gennaro's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. See more awards »

Known For

Brigadoon Miscellaneous Crew
(1966)
The Unsinkable Molly Brown Miscellaneous Crew
(1964)
Let's Rock Miscellaneous Crew
(1958)
Producers' Showcase Miscellaneous Crew
(1957)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (19 credits)
 1977 The Annie Christmas Show (TV Movie) (choreographer)
 1975 Merry Christmas, Fred, from the Crosbys (TV Movie) (choreographer)
 1967-1971 The Kraft Music Hall (TV Series) (choreographer - 9 episodes)
- The Kopykats Kopy TV (1971) ... (choreographer)
- Episode #1.37 (1968) ... (choreographer)
- Cowboys and City Slickers (1968) ... (choreographer)
- Physical Phitness (1968) ... (choreographer)
- A Grand Night for Swinging (1968) ... (choreographer)
 1968 Mitzi (TV Movie) (choreographer)
 1967 The Ed Sullivan Show (TV Series) (choreographer - 1 episode)
- Episode #20.37 (1967) ... (choreographer)
 1966 Brigadoon (TV Movie) (choreographer)
 1964 The Unsinkable Molly Brown (choreographer)
 1964 The Bell Telephone Hour (TV Series) (choreographer - 1 episode)
- Episode #6.12 (1964) ... (choreographer)
  The Judy Garland Show (TV Series) (choroegrapher - 1 episode, 1964) (choreography - 1 episode, 1963) (choreographer - 1 episode, 1963)
- Episode #1.15 (1964) ... (choroegrapher)
- Episode #1.13 (1963) ... (choreography)
- Episode #1.12 (1963) ... (choreographer)
 1960-1962 Perry Como's Kraft Music Hall (TV Series) (choreographer - 6 episodes)
- Episode #14.23 (1962) ... (choreographer)
- Episode #13.22 (1961) ... (choreographer)
- Episode #13.20 (1961) ... (choreographer)
- Episode #13.18 (1961) ... (choreographer)
- Episode #13.9 (1960) ... (choreographer)
 1961 West Side Story (co-choreographer - uncredited)
 1960 The Secret World of Eddie Hodges (TV Movie) (choreographer)
 1959 The Chevy Showroom Starring Andy Williams (TV Series) (choreographer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.1 (1959) ... (choreographer)
 1958 Your Hit Parade (TV Series) (choreographer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 10 October 1958 (1958) ... (choreographer)
 1958 Let's Rock (choreographer)
 1958 The Bob Crosby Show (TV Series) (choreographer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (1958) ... (choreographer)
 1958 The Polly Bergen Show (TV Series) (choreography by - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.14 (1958) ... (choreography by)
 1957 Producers' Showcase (TV Series) (choreographer - 1 episode)
- Mr. Broadway (1957) ... (choreographer)
 1956 General Electric Theater (TV Series) (choreographer - 1 episode)
- Judy Garland Musical Special (1956) ... (choreographer)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Self (21 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Active on Broadway in the following productions: See more »

Alternate Names:

Peter Gennaro Dancers | The Peter Gennaro Dancers
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was nominated for a 1999 Laurence Olivier Theatre Award for Best Theatre Choreographer for the 1998 production of Annie. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed