No photo available. Represent Anton Geesink? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 311,169 this week

Anton Geesink (1934–2010)

Anton Geesink was born on April 6, 1934 in Utrecht, Utrecht, Netherlands as Antonius Johannes Geesink. He was an actor, known for I grandi condottieri (1965), Rififi in Amsterdam (1962) and Zoals u wenst, mevrouw (1984). He was married to Jans. He died on August 27, 2010 in Utrecht. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Anton Geesink's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

I grandi condottieri Sansone / Samson
(1965)
Rififi in Amsterdam Rechercheur
(1962)
(1978)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (4 credits)
 1984 Zoals u wenst, mevrouw (TV Series)
 1978 Pipo en de Noorderzon (TV Series)
Kletser
- Noord-Zuid... aan-uit! (1978) ... Kletser
- De grote vriezer (1978) ... Kletser
 1965 I grandi condottieri
Sansone / Samson
 1962 Rififi in Amsterdam
Rechercheur
Hide Hide Show Show Self (5 credits)
 2007 Pauw & Witteman (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #2.56 (2007) ... Himself
 1999 Barend en Van Dorp (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 21 December 1999 (1999) ... Himself
 1998 TV BvD (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #1.5 (1998) ... Himself
 1994 Zoo was Utrecht (Video documentary)
Narrator
 1969 Oebele (TV Series)
Himself
- Oebele! (1969) ... Himself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
 1983 Vroeger kon je lachen
Himself (uncredited)
 1961 Jaaroverzicht van het NTS-journaal (TV Special)
Himself
 1958 Jaaroverzicht van het N.T.S. Journaal (TV Special)
Himself
 1957 't Is oudejaarsavond (TV Special)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Anton Geesing

Height:

6' 6" (1.98 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

You only become a champion, if you tell yourself; 'This man is nothing for me. I grip you the way I want.

Trivia:

Member of the International Olympic Committee from 1987 until his death. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed