STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 8,618 this week

Gloria Gaynor (I)


Gloria Gaynor was born on September 7, 1943 in Newark, New Jersey, USA as Gloria Fowles. She is an actress and composer, known for The Martian (2015), Bitter Moon (1992) and The Replacements (2000). She was previously married to Linwood Simon. See full bio »

IMDb's 2022 TV Guide

Browse our list of the best series coming to TV and streaming in 2022.

See the full list

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 61 people
created 11 Mar 2013
 
a list of 133 people
created 07 Sep 2015
 
a list of 24 people
created 17 May 2019
 
a list of 70 people
created 02 Jul 2018
 
a list of 100 people
created 10 Jul 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gloria Gaynor's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Martian Soundtrack
(2015)
Bitter Moon Soundtrack
(1992)
The Replacements Soundtrack
(2000)
Perfect Strangers Soundtrack
(2016)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (4 credits)
 2002 Gloria Gaynor: I Never Knew (Music Video)
Gloria Gaynor
 1999 That '70s Show (TV Series)
Mrs. Clark
- Prom Night (1999) ... Mrs. Clark
 1979 Gloria Gaynor: I Will Survive (Music Video)
Gloria Gaynor
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (122 credits)
Show Show Self (155 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (20 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Love Tracks" (Polydor Records) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Last.fm | See more »

Alternate Names:

Gloria Gaynor Revue

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)

Spouse:

Linwood Simon  (divorced)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on her 1979 hit "I Will Survive"] It's my responsibility to share that message as broadly and as widely as I possibly can - to bring that hope and encouragement to people. See more »

Trivia:

Singer See more »

Nickname:

First Lady of Disco

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed