STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 57,393 this week

Karen X. Gaylord (1921–2014)


Karen X. Gaylord was born on January 4, 1921 in Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA as Karen Xandra Gaylord. She was an actress, known for Cover Girl (1944). She was married to Don McGuire. She died on August 1, 2014 in Ocala, Florida, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 93) in Ocala, Florida, USA

Jeffrey Wright Honors Veterans in "We Are Not Done Yet"

Jeffrey Wright shares how he began working with veterans, and the healing power of art.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 people
created 17 Jan 2017
 
a list of 248 images
created 20 Oct 2016
 
a list of 1007 people
created 15 Apr 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Karen X. Gaylord's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Cover Girl Cover Girl: The Liberty Magazine
1944

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (36 credits)
 1949 The Girl from Jones Beach
Model (uncredited)
 1948 A Song Is Born
Woman at Crow's Nest (uncredited)
 1948 I Love Trouble
Betty (uncredited)
 1947 Linda, Be Good
Cameo Girl (uncredited)
 1947 The Secret Life of Walter Mitty
Goldwyn Girl (uncredited)
 1947 The Shocking Miss Pilgrim
Redheaded Girl (uncredited)
 1946 Three Little Girls in Blue
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1946 Night in Paradise
Palace Maiden (uncredited)
 1946 The Kid from Brooklyn
Goldwyn Girl (uncredited)
 1945 Yolanda and the Thief
Maid (uncredited)
 1945 Ziegfeld Follies
Ziegfeld Girl (uncredited)
 1945 Wonder Man
Goldwyn Girl (uncredited)
 1945 Thrill of a Romance
Hotel Guest (uncredited)
 1945 Diamond Horseshoe
Chorine (uncredited)
 1945 Tonight and Every Night
Showgirl (uncredited)
 1944 Greenwich Village
Customer at Danny's Den (uncredited)
 1944 When Strangers Marry
Girl on Train (uncredited)
 1944 Ministry of Fear
Young Woman (uncredited)
 1944 The Hour Before the Dawn
Maid (uncredited)
 1944 Pin Up Girl
Dancer (uncredited)
 1944 Cover Girl
Cover Girl: The Liberty Magazine
 1943 In Old Oklahoma
Dance-Hall Girl (uncredited)
 1943 Girl Crazy
Showgirl (uncredited)
 1943 Mr. Lucky
War Relief Worker (uncredited)
 1943 Mister Big
Theatrical Party Member (uncredited)
 1943 Shadow of a Doubt
Undetermined Role (uncredited)
 1942 Tennessee Johnson
Woman at Trial (uncredited)
 1942 Pittsburgh
Wedding Guest (uncredited)
 1942 Road to Morocco
Handmaiden (uncredited)
 1942 The Big Street
Florida Nightclub Patron (uncredited)
 1942 Miss Annie Rooney
Marty's Party Guest (uncredited)
 1942 Yankee Doodle Dandy
Chorus Girl - 'Little Johnny Jones' Number (uncredited)
 1942 Alias Boston Blackie
Chorus Girl (uncredited)
 1941 Babes on Broadway
Chorus Girl (uncredited)
 1941 Hellzapoppin'
Party Guest (uncredited)
 1941 The Chocolate Soldier
Autograph Seeker (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Karen Gaylord
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

She was appointed as "Miss Minnesota of 1942" by the Chamber of Commerce of Minneapolis, Minnesota, and the council even covered the cost of airfare to have her come visit her roots to accept the award. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed