STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,322 this week

Crystal Gayle


Born January 9, 1951, in Paintsville, Kentucky, Crystal Gayle moved with her family to Wabash, Indiana, when she was still quite young. Her music career was given a big boost by her older sister, country superstar Loretta Lynn. Loretta thought that Crystal's real name of Brenda Gail Webb was not quite "classy" enough, and after noticing a sign for... See full bio »

The Rise of Will Smith

As Will Smith joins the cast of "The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air" for a reunion on HBO Max, we take a look at his rise to fame.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 10000 people
created 23 Jun 2019
 
a list of 82 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 489 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 124 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Crystal Gayle's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Hateful Eight Soundtrack
(2015)
Slither Soundtrack
(2006)
Masquerade Music Department
(1983-1984)
Convoy Soundtrack
(1978)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (21 credits)
 2018 The Deuce (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- All You'll Be Eating Is Cannibals (2018) ... (performer: "Don't It Make My Brown Eyes Blue")
 2015 The Hateful Eight (performer: "Ready for the Times to Get Better")
 2014 The Marty Stuart Show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Crystal Gayle (2014) ... (performer: "Ready For The Times To Get Better" (uncredited), "Crying Time" (uncredited), "When I Dream")
 2013 Passion & Poetry: Sam's Trucker Movie (Documentary) (performer: "Don't It Make My Brown Eyes Blue")
 2010 Country's Greatest Stars Live: Vol. 1 (Video) (performer: "I'll Get Over You")
 2009 Uutishuone (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Häirikkö (2009) ... (performer: "Don't It Make My Brown Eyes Blue")
 2006 Slither (performer: "I Don't Want To Lose Your Love")
 2005 Daltry Calhoun (performer: "Don't It Make My Brown Eyes Blue")
 1994 Gordy (performer: "I Made a Promise")
 1992 The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- The last Tonight Show (1992) ... (performer: "Don't It Make My Brown Eyes Blue" (1977) - uncredited)
 1990 Texasville (performer: "Till I Gain Control")
 1984 Masquerade (TV Series) (performer - 6 episodes)
- Winnings (1984) ... (performer: "Masquerade")
- The French Correction (1984) ... (performer: "Masquerade")
- Oil (1984) ... (performer: "Masquerade")
- Five Days (1984) ... (performer: "Masquerade")
- Caribbean Holiday (1984) ... (performer: "Masquerade")
 1982 Six Pack (performer: "Hello I Love You")
 1981 Pour la peau d'un flic (performer: "Don't Make my Brown Eyes Blue")
 1981 Iltatähti (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 17 March 1981 (1981) ... (performer: "Too Many Lovers")
 1981 One from the Heart (performer: "Once Upon A Town", "The Wages Of Love", "Is There Any Way Out Of This Dream?", "Picking Up After You", "Old Boyfriends", "Take Me Home", "One From The Heart")
 1981 Fort Apache the Bronx (performer: "The Blue Side")
 1979 Nightwing (performer: "Don't It Make Your Brown Eyes Blue")
 1977-1978 Top of the Pops (TV Series) (performer - 4 episodes)
- Episode #15.40 (1978) ... (performer: "Talking in Your Sleep")
- Episode #15.38 (1978) ... (performer: "Talking in Your Sleep")
- Episode #14.51 (1977) ... (performer: "Don't it Make My Brown Eyes Blue")
- Episode #14.48 (1977) ... (performer: "Don't it Make My Brown Eyes Blue")
 1978 Convoy (performer: "Don't It Make Your Brown Eyes Blue")
 1964 Another World (TV Series) (performer: "Another World")
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Actress (3 credits)
Show Show Self (84 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (12 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

CD: "All My Tomorrows", 2003. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Height:

5' 2" (1.57 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was awarded the Cherokee Medal of Honor in Tahlequah, by the Cherokee Nation of Oklahoma. See more »

Trademark:

Sparkling blue eyes See more »

Nickname:

Cher of Country Music

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed