Marvin Gaye (1939–1984)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 8,210 this week
Marvin Gaye was born on April 2, 1939 in Washington, District of Columbia, USA as Marvin Pentz Gay Jr. He is known for his work on R.I.P.D. (2013), High Fidelity (2000) and Transformers (2007). He was married to Jan Gaye and Anna Gordy Gaye. He died on April 1, 1984 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

25 Most Anticipated Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

3 Innovative Shows the 2021 Emmys Missed

The 2021 Emmys couldn't cover all of the year's best shows, so here are some picks that weren't nominated — but still deserve a spot on your Watchlist.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Seventies
What's Goin' On (S1, Ep8)
Sat, Sep 25 9:00 PM PDT on CNN (037)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 12 Jan 2016
 
a list of 35 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 48 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 25 people
created 11 months ago
 
list image
a list of 30 people
created 29 Mar 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Marvin Gaye's work have you seen?

User Polls

6 wins & 11 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

R.I.P.D. Soundtrack
(2013)
High Fidelity Soundtrack
(2000)
Transformers Soundtrack
(2007)
The Negotiator Soundtrack
(1998)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (8 credits)
 2014/II Breaking Down (Short) (background music)
 2014 A Most Violent Year (performer: song: Inner City Blues) / (writer: song: Inner City Blues)
 2013 Aint No Blurred Lines (Short) (original music by)
 2005 Tweet: Turn Da Lights Off (Video short)
Show Show Composer (6 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (444 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (49 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (68 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

CD: "Gold". See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 3 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | 1 Interview | 7 Articles | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Apple Music | Facebook | See more »

Alternate Names:

Marvin Gaye III | Marvin P. Gaye

Height:

6' (1.83 m)

Spouse:

Jan Gaye  (divorced)  (2 children) | See more »

Children:

Nona Gaye
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Who isn't fascinated by evil? See more »

Trivia:

Was going to do a duet with Barry White but died a week before they began their rehearsal. See more »

Nickname:

The Prince of Soul See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed