STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 61,606 this week

Git Gay (1921–2007)


Git Gay was born on July 13, 1921 in Karlshamn, Blekinge län, Sweden as Birgitta Agda Holmberg. She was an actress, known for För tapperhet i tält (1965), Det var en gång en sjöman (1951) and 69:an, sergeanten och jag (1952). She was married to Lennart Carp. She died on July 2, 2007 in Malmö, Sweden. See full bio »

Died:

(age 85) in Malmö, Sweden

Can Ben Barnes Fix Thanos?

"The Punisher" star gives his fellow villains some much-needed therapy.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Git Gay's work have you seen?

Known For

Spöke på semester Saloon singer
(1951)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Soundtrack
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (18 credits)
 1995 Sjukan (TV Series)
Carita Cane
- Vem är Carita Cane? (1995) ... Carita Cane
 1989 Vildanden (TV Mini-Series)
Woman Outside Church (uncredited)
 1965 För tapperhet i tält
Brita
 1965 Hej du glada sommar!!!
Maribella
 1959 Lejon på stan
Astrid Johansson
 1959 Bara en kypare
Matilda Roos
 1958 Flottans överman
Vera Cavalcante
 1957 Far till sol och vår
Tatjana
 1955 Kvinnodröm
Assistant in fashion store (uncredited)
 1954 Skrattbomben
Elegant lady
 1952 69:an, sergeanten och jag
Git Gay
 1952 Blondie Biffen och Bananen
Lou-Lou Andersson
 1951 91:an Karlssons bravader
Girl in dream
 1951 Spöke på semester
Saloon singer
 1951 Det var en gång en sjöman
Hot Mary
 1949 Lattjo med Boccaccio
Nea Linde
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
 1952 69:an, sergeanten och jag (performer: "Har jag talat om hur berusande du är?" - uncredited) / (writer: "Har jag talat om hur berusande du är?" - uncredited)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Her artistic name Git Gay was given to her by the revue producer Karl Gerhard in 1949.

Nickname:

Gayschan

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed