No photo available. Represent Jack Gavin? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 239,725 this week

Jack Gavin (I) (1875–1938)

Jack Gavin was born in 1875 in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia as John Francis Henry Gavin. He was an actor and director, known for Assigned to His Wife (1911), Ben Hall and His Gang (1911) and His Convict Bride (1918). He died on January 6, 1938 in Sydney. See full bio »

Where Are Marvel Movies Popular?

We crunched the numbers to find out which MCU movie is most popular for IMDb movie fans in 40 countries.

Check out our infographic

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 903 people
created 12 Jan 2011
 
a list of 500 people
created 27 May 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jack Gavin's work have you seen?

Known For

Assigned to His Wife
Assigned to His Wife Jack Throsby
(1911)
Ben Hall and His Gang
(1911)
His Convict Bride
His Convict Bride Jack Warren
(1918)
Keane of Kalgoorlie
Keane of Kalgoorlie Frank Keane
(1911)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Director | Producer
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (53 credits)
 1928 Trooper O'Brien
Sgt. O'Brien
 1927 Fluttering Hearts (Short)
 1926 He Forgot to Remember (Short)
 1926 The Old War-Horse (Short)
Union officer (uncredited)
 1926 Good Cheer (Short)
Crooked Santa
 1925 Breakin' Loose (Short)
Jaybird Wittaker
 1925 The Outlaw's Daughter
Steven Dale
 1925 No Father to Guide Him (Short)
Clothing Store Manager (uncredited)
 1925 Innocent Husbands (Short)
Irate Husband (uncredited)
 1925 Yes, Yes, Nanette (Short)
Nanette's Father
 1925 Sherlock Sleuth (Short)
Angry Guest
 1925 Official Officers (Short)
'Hard-Boiled' McManus
 1925 Tell It to a Policeman (Short)
 1925 Wild Papa (Short) (uncredited)
 1925 Looking for Sally (Short)
Hotel manager
 1925 Shootin' Injuns (Short)
Father
 1925 Whose Baby Are You? (Short)
Train Passenger (uncredited)
 1925 Bad Boy (Short)
Cop (uncredited)
 1925 Should Husbands Be Watched? (Short)
Robbery Victim
 1925 The Family Entrance (Short)
 1925 The Big Town (Short)
The gang's escort
 1925 The Rat's Knuckles (Short)
Piano mover
 1925 The Wages of Tin (Short)
 1924 The White Sheep
Nelse Tyler
 1924 All Wet (Short)
Piano Mover
 1924 Accidental Accidents (Short)
 1924 Too Many Mammas (Short)
Nightclub Manager (uncredited)
 1924 Outdoor Pajamas (Short)
The Bride's Father
 1924 High Society (Short)
Police detective
 1924 Short Kilts (Short)
McPherson
 1924 A Ten-Minute Egg (Short)
Desk clerk
 1924 Stolen Goods (Short)
Store manager
 1924 Rupert of Hee Haw (Short)
Servant (uncredited)
 1924 April Fool (Short)
The Editor
 1924 Near Dublin (Short)
Villager
 1924 Powder and Smoke (Short)
Sheriff
 1924 Smithy (Short)
Foreman (uncredited)
 1923 The Soilers (Short)
Prospector
 1923 Frozen Hearts (Short)
Bit Role (uncredited)
 1918 His Convict Bride
Jack Warren
 1917 The Murder of Captain Fryatt (Short)
Von Kehlen
 1911 Ben Hall and His Gang (Short)
Ben Hall
 1911 The Assigned Servant (Short)
 1911 The Mark of the Lash (Short)
 1911 Assigned to His Wife
Jack Throsby
 1911 The Drover's Sweetheart (Short)
 1911 Keane of Kalgoorlie (Short)
Frank Keane
 1910 Moonlite (Short)
Captain Moonlight
 1910 Thunderbolt (Short)
Thunderbolt
Show Show Director (15 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

John F. Gavin
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Solidly-built supporting actor in Hal Roach comedies of the 1920's.

Contribute to This Page