Jean-Paul Gaultier


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,384 this week
Trailer
2:34 | Trailer
Jean-Paul Gaultier was born on April 24, 1952 in Arcueil, Seine [now Val-de-Marne], France. He is a costume designer and actor, known for The Fifth Element (1997), The City of Lost Children (1995) and The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover (1989). See full bio »

The Best Movies and Series to Watch in October

Take a look at the best movies and series to watch in October in theaters and streaming.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Hollywood Heartthrobs Through the Years

We love these Hollywood icons, and we bet you do too.

See all the photos

Actors' Early Horror Movie Roles

Did you know these actors got their start in horror movies?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 07 May 2021
 
a list of 21 images
created 02 Jun 2017
 
a list of 1019 people
created 17 May 2013
 
a list of 163 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 173 people
created 20 Apr 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jean-Paul Gaultier's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Fifth Element Costume Designer
(1997)
The City of Lost Children Costume Designer
(1995)
The Skin I Live In Costume and Wardrobe Department
(2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Costume designer (20 credits)
 2011 Mylène Farmer: Lonely Lisa (Music Video short)
 2009 Snow White (TV Movie)
 2006 Madonna: The Confessions Tour Live from London (TV Special documentary)
 2004 Bad Education
 2003 Dangerous Liaisons (TV Mini Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (2003)
- Episode #1.1 (2003)
 1999 Madonna: The Video Collection 93:99 (Video) (videos "Fever", "Nothing Really Matters")
 1999 Madonna: Nothing Really Matters (Music Video) (kimono)
 1997 Depeche Mode: It's No Good (Music Video)
 1996 L'Oeil du cyclone (TV Series documentary short) (1 episode)
- Oeil pour oeil (1996)
 1995 Mylène Farmer: L'instant X (Music Video short)
 1993 Madonna: Fever (Music Video)
 1991 Mylène Farmer: Je t'aime mélancolie (Music Video short)
 1991 My Life Is Hell (special dresses)
 1989 The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover (as Jean Paul Gaultier, costumes)
 1986 Le défilé (Documentary short)
 1984 Les Rita Mitsouko: Marcia Baïla (Music Video)
Show Show Actor (13 credits)
Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (7 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Art department (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (11 credits)
Show Show Self (164 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (16 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Was in a commercial for M&M's.

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 6 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

J.P. Gaultier | Jean Paul Gaultier
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Designed various lavish gowns for First Lady Carla Bruni's attendances at state dinners in France's Elysee Palace. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed