STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 294 this week

Tony Gatlif


Tony Gatlif was born on September 10, 1948 in Algiers, Alger, France [now Algeria] as Michel Dahmani. He is a director and writer, known for Freedom (2009), Vengo (2000) and The Crazy Stranger (1997). See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

What to Watch in December

Award-winning stars and incoming comets make their mark in the most talked-about shows and movies premiering this December.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 33 people
created 18 Apr 2020
 
a list of 25 people
created 31 May 2012
 
a list of 25 people
created 07 Oct 2011
 
a list of 30 people
created 28 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tony Gatlif's work have you seen?

User Polls

21 wins & 11 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Freedom Director
(2009)
Vengo Director
(2000)
(1997)
Exiles Director
(2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (25 credits)
 2021 Tom Medina
 2014/I Geronimo
 2012 Indignados (Documentary)
 2010 On bosse ici! On vit ici! On reste ici! (Short) (co-director)
 2009 Hindi Zahra: Beautiful Tango (Music Video)
 2009 Freedom
 2006 Transylvania
 2004 Exiles
 2004 Visions of Europe (segment "Paris by Night")
 2002/I Swing
 2000 Vengo
 1995 Mondo
 1993 Safe Journey
 1986 The Way Out
 1983 The Princes
 1982 Corre, gitano
 1982 Canta Gitano (Short)
Show Show Writer (21 credits)
Show Show Actor (15 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Composer (8 credits)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (22 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Tony Gatliff | Tony Gattlif | Tony Gattliff
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Is of Gypsy and Algerian descent and has French nationality. See more »

Trademark:

Main subject of interest: the Gypsies, their roots, history and traditions

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed