STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 7,135 this week

David Gates (I)


David Gates was born on December 11, 1940 in Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA. He is a composer and actor, known for 3 Days to Kill (2014), Maid in Manhattan (2002) and The Little Death (2014). See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

These Stars Are on the Rise

These stars are on the rise. How many have you seen?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 28 Nov 2016
 
a list of 266 people
created 19 Oct 2010
 
a list of 130 people
created 11 Dec 2015
 
a list of 391 people
created 21 Jul 2014
 
a list of 1958 people
created 13 Jan 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Gates's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

3 Days to Kill Soundtrack
(2014)
Maid in Manhattan Soundtrack
(2002)
The Little Death Soundtrack
(2014)
Pushing Tin Soundtrack
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (5 credits)
 1996 John Alford: If (Music Video)
 1992 The Pasadenas: Make It with You (Music Video)
 1987 Boy George: Everything I Own (Music Video)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (75 credits)
Show Show Self (18 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Songwriter: Wrote "Saturday's Child", a hit for The Monkees. See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Bread

Spouse:

Jo Rita Gates
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Lead singer of Bread, one of the most popular pop groups of the early '70s, earning a string of well-crafted, melodic soft rock singles, all of which were written by keyboardist/vocalist Gates. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed