No photo available. Represent Pierre Gaspard-Huit? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 104,075 this week

Pierre Gaspard-Huit (1917–2017)

Pierre Gaspard-Huit was born on November 29, 1917 in Libourne, Gironde, France as Jean Michel Pierre Gaspard Huit. He was a writer and director, known for Captain Fracasse (1961), Scheherazade (1963) and The Leatherstocking Tales (1969). He was married to Claudine Auger. He died on May 1, 2017 in Paris, France. See full bio »

Died:

(age 99) in Paris, France

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 2747 people
created 13 Feb 2013
 
a list of 58 people
created 02 May 2017
 
a list of 706 people
created 12 Jan 2017
 
a list of 141 people
created 29 Nov 2015
 
a list of 226 people
created 01 Jan 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Pierre Gaspard-Huit's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1961)
Scheherazade Writer
(1963)
Living it Up Writer
(1966)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (22 credits)
 1983 L'homme de Suez (TV Mini Series) (writer - 4 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (1983) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.3 (1983) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.4 (1983) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.1 (1983) ... (writer)
 1980-1981 La vie des autres (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes)
- Vasco (1981) ... (writer)
- Le scandale (1980) ... (writer)
- La Crétoise (1980) ... (writer)
 1980 L'inspecteur mène l'enquête (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- L'escarboucle de Salammbô (1980) ... (writer)
  Histoires de voyous (TV Series) (adaptation - 1 episode, 1979) (dialogue - 1 episode, 1979) (screenplay - 1 episode, 1979)
- Les marloupins (1979) ... (adaptation) / (dialogue) / (screenplay)
 1974 Paul et Virginie (TV Series) (adaptation)
 1973 Le neveu d'Amérique (TV Series) (adaptation)
 1970 Les galapiats (TV Mini Series) (8 episodes)
- Le coup de filet (1970)
- Le pot aux roses (1970)
- L'avion message (1970)
 1969 The Leatherstocking Tales (TV Mini Series) (adaptation and screenplay - 2 episodes)
- Die Prärie (1969) ... (adaptation and screenplay)
- The Last of the Mohicans (1969) ... (adaptation and screenplay)
  SOS-Fréquence-17 (TV Series) (adaptation - 2 episodes, 1969) (dialogue - 2 episodes, 1969)
- Les menottes (1969) ... (adaptation) / (dialogue)
- L'escalade (1969) ... (adaptation) / (dialogue)
 1966 Corsaires et flibustiers (TV Series) (story - 3 episodes)
- Le piège (1966) ... (story)
- Sylvie (1966) ... (story)
- Nicolas (1966) ... (story)
 1966 Living it Up (screenplay) / (story)
 1964 The Spy (adaptation)
 1963 Scheherazade (screenplay) / (story)
 1961 Captain Fracasse (adaptation)
 1958 Christine (adaptation)
 1958 Quand sonnera midi (writer)
 1955 Girl on the Third Floor (adaptation and scenario)
 1954 The Little Czar (French version)
 1951 L'herbe à la Reyne (Short) (screenplay)
 1948 Passeurs d'or (writer)
Show Show Director (21 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (4 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

P. Gaspard-Huit | Pedro Gaspard-Huit

Spouse:

Claudine Auger  (divorced)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed