STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 40,203 this week

Andrés Garretón


A citizen of this earth, Andres started his filmmaking journey when he purchased his first camera at age 12. He left his native Chile when he was 19, to travel the world and embark in a prominent career in filmmaking. With over 36 years in the entertainment business shooting features, commercials, and television, Andres is recognized not only for ... See full bio »

Mireille Enos' Favorite Show Is Personal

The "Good Omens" star shares why her husband's show is her favorite way to escape.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Andrés Garretón's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (32 credits)
 2018 Beyond Mr. Smith (Documentary short)
 2017/II Bob (Short)
 2016 Gold Balls (Documentary)
 2015 The3Tails Movie: A Mermaid Adventure (underwater cinematography) / (director of photography)
 2014/I The Breach (Documentary)
 2013 American Horror Story: The Orderly (Video short)
 2012 A Night at the Movies: Hollywood Goes to Washington (TV Movie documentary) (director of photography)
 2012 Divergence (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Promise (2012)
- It's You (2012)
 2009 Helping People Help Each Other (Documentary short)
 2008 The Age of Believing: The Disney Live Action Classics (TV Movie documentary) (director of photography - as Andres Garreton)
 2008 Outlook (Short)
 2008 Lokas (director of photography)
 2006 Tootie Pie (Short)
 2006 Look, Up in the Sky! The Amazing Story of Superman (TV Special documentary)
 2006 Model Family (TV Short)
 2005 Easter Parade: On the Avenue (Video documentary short)
 2004 Karroll's Christmas (TV Movie) (director of photography - as Andres Garreton)
 2003 B-Happy
 2002 Outpatient
 2000 Pike Place Market: Soul of a City (TV Movie documentary)
 2000 Resurrection Blvd. (TV Series)
 1999 Art and Atoms (Documentary)
 1999 Materia Prima (TV Movie documentary)
 1999 The Gifted
 1997 Darkdrive
 1997 Total Reality
 1992 Eco Spies (TV Movie)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (10 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Andreas Garreton | Andres Garreton
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Has twin daughters: Sofia Garretón and Natasha Garretón born on September 17, 1999 in Los Angeles. Their mother is Ely Pouget.

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed