Lesley Garrett

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 18,851 this week
Trailer
3:01 | Trailer
Lesley Garrett was born on April 10, 1955 in Waterside, South Yorkshire, England. She is an actress, known for Great Performances (1971), Margery Booth: The Spy in the Eagle's Nest and The Mikado (1987). She is married to Peter Christian. They have two children. See full bio »

High School Icons, Then and Now

See high school TV and movie icons then and now, from "Dawson's Creek" and more favorites.

See the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 4205 people
created 10 Sep 2016
 
a list of 2498 people
created 20 Apr 2013
 
a list of 854 people
created 10 May 2012
 
a list of 609 people
created 26 May 2018
 
list image
a list of 470 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lesley Garrett's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (11 credits)
  Margery Booth: The Spy in the Eagle's Nest (pre-production)
Margery Booth (singing voice)
 2016 Proms Extra (TV Series)
 2008 Hotel Babylon (TV Series)
Lesley Garrett
- Episode #3.2 (2008) ... Lesley Garrett
 2005 The Merry Widow (TV Movie)
Hanna Glawari
 2004 Great Performances (TV Series)
The Fox
- The Little Prince (2004) ... The Fox
 1996 Ariodante (TV Movie)
Dalinda
 1994 Between the Lines (TV Series)
Lesley Garrett
- The End User: Part I (1994) ... Lesley Garrett
 1993 Viva Cabaret (TV Series)
 1992 Street Scene (TV Movie)
Rose Maurrant
 1988 Xerxes (TV Movie)
Atalanta
 1987/I The Mikado (TV Movie)
Yum-Yum
Show Show Soundtrack (9 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (77 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She acted in Richard Rodgers and Oscar Hammerstein's musical, "The Sound of Music," at the London Palladium in London, England with Connie Fisher, Alexander Hanson, Ian Gelder, Neil McDermott, Sophie Bould, Margaret Preece, Lauren Ward, and Christopher Blades in the cast. Jeremy Sams was director.

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 3 Interviews | 1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Lesley Garrett CBE | Lesley Garratt

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Freddie's style of performance influenced all performers. See more »

Trivia:

She was awarded C.B.E.(Companion of the British Empire)on 30 December 2001 for her services to music. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed