Al G. Garrett


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 265,450 this week
Demo Reel
2:59 | Demo Reel
Al G. Garrett was born on December 21, 1974 in Inglewood, California, USA as Alfred G. Garrett. He is a producer and writer, known for Friday Night Lights (2006), Lost Highway (1997) and NYPD Blue (1993). See full bio »

The Essential Eddie Murphy Watchlist

As we prepare for the return of Prince Akeem in Coming 2 America, we present our guide to comic legend Eddie Murphy's essential films.

Watch the video

The Most Anticipated Movies and TV Shows in March

Check out the most anticipated movies and TV to stream in March, including Zack Snyder's Justice League, Godzilla vs. Kong, and more.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1009 images
created 07 Jun 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Al G. Garrett's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Friday Night Lights Officer Charlie Harper
(2010)
(1997)
NYPD Blue Anthony
(1998)
Seasons of Gray Jamison
(2013)

Filmography

Jump to: Producer | Writer | Actor | Editor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (2 credits)
  The Pill and Jaded Show (TV Series) (executive producer - 19 episodes, 2019 - 2021) (co-executive producer - 17 episodes, 2019 - 2021) (producer - 17 episodes, 2019 - 2021)
- Pimpin' Ain't Easy! (American Pimp Movie Review) (2021) ... (co-executive producer) / (executive producer) / (producer)
- Questions and Chill.. (Vol. 2) (2021) ... (co-executive producer) / (executive producer) / (producer)
- Dating Sites Decoded (Part III: The Finale) (2020) ... (co-executive producer) / (executive producer) / (producer)
- Dating Sites Decoded (Part II) (2020) ... (co-executive producer) / (executive producer) / (producer)
- Dating Sites Decoded (Part I) (2020) ... (co-executive producer) / (executive producer) / (producer)
 2011 Sorry I Missed You (Short) (co-producer - as Al Garrett)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (17 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage play: Henry Evans in 'The Good Negro', at The Hudson Theatre- Hollywood, CA, USA

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 3 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site | fan site | See more »

Alternate Names:

Nicky Blaq | Al Garrett

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Is left-handed and double-jointed in both arms. See more »

Nickname:

Nicky Black

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed