Lizzy Gardiner was born in 1966 in Australia. She is a costume designer and writer, known for The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert (1994), The Railway Man (2013) and Hacksaw Ridge (2016). See full bio »

Born:

in Australia

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

2022 TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

The most anticipated new TV shows, plus returning favorites to watch in the new year.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 333 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 269 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 262 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 293 people
created 25 Oct 2020
 
a list of 148 people
created 01 Dec 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lizzy Gardiner's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 4 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Railway Man Costume Designer
(2013)
Hacksaw Ridge Costume Designer
(2016)
Stealth Costume Designer
(2005)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Costume designer (25 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (4 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Actress (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Lizzie Gardener | Liza Gardiner | Lizzie Gardiner
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

The dress that she wore at the Academy Awards was originally conceived for the film for which she won the Oscar, The Adventures of Priscilla Queen of the Desert (1994), but the idea was shelved when American Express passed on the idea. However they relented when she later told them that she would wear the outfit to the ceremony. They were generous enough to supply here with 300 AmEx cards (... See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed