No photo available. Represent Juan García Esquivel? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 336,489 this week

Juan García Esquivel (1918–2002)

Juan García Esquivel was born on January 20, 1918 in Tampico, Tamaulipas, Mexico. He was a composer, known for Confessions of a Dangerous Mind (2002), The Big Lebowski (1998) and Out of Sight (1998). He was married to Carin Osorio. He died on January 3, 2002 in Cuernavaca, Morelos, Mexico. See full bio »

The Biggest Diva on "Game of Thrones" Wasn't Human

The "Game of Thrones" star shares his favorite moments, including the behind-the-scenes drama involved when working with a bear.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 13 people
created 05 Oct 2013
 
a list of 66 people
created 31 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Juan García Esquivel's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

The Big Lebowski Soundtrack
(1998)
Out of Sight Soundtrack
(1998)
Secretary Soundtrack
(2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (12 credits)
 2009 Mr. and Mrs. Pratt (Short)
 1979 Odisea burbujas (TV Series) (1979)
 1960-1962 The Tall Man (TV Series) (74 episodes)
- Phoebe (1962) ... (as Esquivel)
- Doctor on Horseback (1962) ... (as Esquivel)
- The Woman in Black (1962) ... (as Esquivel)
- The Black Robe (1962) ... (as Esquivel)
- The Runaway Groom (1962) ... (as Esquivel)
 1959-1960 Markham (TV Series) (22 episodes)
- The Young Conspirator (1960) ... (as Esquivel)
- A Cry from the Penthouse (1960) ... (as Esquivel)
- 13 Avenida Muerte (1960) ... (as Esquivel)
- The Cruelest Thief (1960) ... (as Esquivel)
- Escorts a La Carte (1960) ... (as Esquivel)
 1960 Tales of Wells Fargo (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Dead Man's Street (1960) ... (music)
 1955 Viaje Interplanetario (Short)
 1953 Los Cuatreros (Short)
 1952 Fue por Lana (Short)
Show Show Soundtrack (28 credits)
Show Show Music department (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Juan Esquivel | Esquivel
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I have many loves in my life - music, cars, women and the piano. But not necessarily in that order.

Trivia:

Reviewers and critics have called him "a pop avant-gardist" and "the Busby Berkley of Cocktail Music". See more »

Trademark:

Thick, black frame glasses and thick black hair See more »

Nickname:

Esquivel

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed