STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 10,212 this week

José Luis Garci


Born on January 20th of 1944 in Madrid, Spain, José Luis Garci is without a doubt one of the most influential film personalities in the history of film in Spain and perhaps the best known writer in the country. He has left a distinguished talent in his successful movies throughout the years: La Cabina (1972), Las Verdes Praderas (1979), El Crack (... See full bio »

Child Stars, Then and Now

Check out some of our favorite child stars from movies and television. See how many you recognize now that they're grown up.

See the gallery

The Best Movies Coming This Summer

Plan your summer of movies with IMDb's Summer Movie Guide, featuring all the best films coming to theaters and streaming this season.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 01 Aug 2015
 
a list of 38 people
created 16 Aug 2020
 
a list of 28 people
created 11 Feb 2014
 
a list of 25 people
created 17 Apr 2012
 
a list of 2603 people
created 26 Jul 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of José Luis Garci's work have you seen?
30 wins & 26 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Canción de cuna Director
(1994)
You're the One Director
(2000)
The Grandfather Director
(1998)
El crack Director
(1981)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (29 credits)
 2021-2022 Classics (TV Series) (7 episodes)
- Forajidos (2022)
- Fort Apache (2021)
- La esclava libre (2021)
- La mujer pantera (2021)
 2012 Querer de cine (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Río Bravo (2012)
- Juan Nadie (2012)
 2009 Cine en blanco y negro (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- La aventura (2009)
- El buscavidas (2009)
- Testigo de cargo (2009)
 2007 Sunday Light
 2005 Ninette
 1988-1996 Historias del otro lado (TV Series) (13 episodes)
- El despacho del doctor Armengot (1996) ... (as Jose Luis Garci)
- Dual (1996) ... (as Jose Luis Garci)
- Mujer con violetas (1996) ... (as Jose Luis Garci)
- Regalo de Navidad (1996) ... (as Jose Luis Garci)
- Eternamente (1996) ... (as Jose Luis Garci)
 1992 Casablanca revisitada (Documentary short)
 1987 Course Completed (as Jose Luis Garci)
 1983 El crack dos
 1981 El crack
 1980 Alfonso Sánchez (Documentary)
 1975 Al fútbol (Documentary short)
 1975 Mi Marilyn (Short documentary)
Show Show Writer (53 credits)
Show Show Producer (41 credits)
Show Show Editor (9 credits)
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Special effects (2 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Production manager (2 credits)
Show Show Sound department (2 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (68 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

J. L. Garci | J.L. Garci | Jose Luis Garci | J. L. Graci

Spouse:

Andrea Tenuta  (1 child) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

After his Oscar win in 1983 for Best Foreign Language Film with Volver a empezar (1982), he received three further nominations in that category with Double Feature (1984), Course Completed (1987) and The Grandfather (1998), making him the most-nominated Spanish director in that category. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed