No photo available. Represent Jan Garber? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,320,902 this week

Jan Garber (1897–1977)

Jan Garber was born on November 5, 1897 in Morristown, New Jersey, USA. He was an actor, known for So's Your Uncle (1943), Make Believe Ballroom (1949) and Here Comes Elmer (1943). He died on October 5, 1977 in Shreveport, Louisiana, USA. See full bio »

Hodor From "Game of Thrones' Reveals His Iron Throne Pick

Live from the IMDboat at San Diego Comic-Con 2018, Kristian Nairn, who played the fan-favorite character Hodor on "Game of Thrones," reveals who he'd most like to see wind up on the Iron Throne. Check out our Comic-Con coverage through July 22.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jan Garber's work have you seen?

Known For

So's Your Uncle
So's Your Uncle Jan Garber
(1943)
Make Believe Ballroom
Make Believe Ballroom Band Leader Jan Garber
(1949)
Here Comes Elmer
Here Comes Elmer Orchestra Leader
(1943)
Hit Parade of 1941
Hit Parade of 1941 Jan Garber, Band Leader
(1940)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (8 credits)
 1949 Make Believe Ballroom
Band Leader Jan Garber
 1944 Jam Session
Jan Garber (uncredited)
 1944 Sweethearts of the U.S.A.
Jan Garber
 1943 Here Comes Elmer
Orchestra Leader
 1943 So's Your Uncle
Jan Garber
 1942 Tune Time (Short)
Jan Garber
 1941 Jan Garber and His Orchestra (Short)
Band Leader Jan Garber
 1940 Hit Parade of 1941
Jan Garber, Band Leader
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
 1949 Make Believe Ballroom (performer: "Joshua Fit the Battle of Jericho")
 1943 So's Your Uncle (performer: "You're Driving Me Crazy (What Did I Do?)")
 1941 Jan Garber and His Orchestra (Short) (performer: "Bugle Call Rag", "Lullaby of Broadway", "My Dear", "Ma (He's Making Eyes at Me)", "Where Was I?") / (writer: "My Dear")
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 1951 Kreisler Bandstand (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #1.13 (1951) ... Himself
- Episode #1.11 (1951) ... Himself
 1945 Solid Senders (Short)
Himself - Leader of Jan Garber Band
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Attended the University of North Carolina. Briefly played violin with the Philadelphia Symphony. Formed his first band in New York in 1918. His next outfit was co-led by pianist Milton Davis in the early 1920's, playing a 'semi-hot style' of jazz. This was known as the Garber-Davis Orchestra. His 'sweet' band came about in the 1930's, when Garber took over the Freddie Large Orchestra in Cleveland. See more »

Nickname:

"The Idol of the Air Lanes"

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed