Jack Kao (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 65,913 this week
Trailer
1:51 | Trailer
Jack Kao was born on April 23, 1958 in Taiwan. He is an actor and writer, known for Witness (2012), Wu hu si hai (1992) and A Place of One's Own (2009). See full bio »

Born:

in Taiwan

Nikolaj Coster-Waldau Picks His Iron Throne Winner

The "Game of Thrones" star won't share spoilers, but he does pick who he thinks would win in a battle for the throne.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 126 people
created 16 Mar 2018
 
a list of 200 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jack Kao's work have you seen?
2 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Witness Lao Song
(2012)
Wu hu si hai Fan Yat Wai
(1992)
(2009)
(2009)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Writer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (91 credits)
 2019 Han Dan
 2019 The Big Shot
 2018 The Scoundrels
Chen Mu
 2018 Project Gutenberg
Thai General
 2018 Home Away (Short)
Dad
 2018 Gatao 2: Rise of the King
President Gui
 2017 Two Wrongs Make a Right
Qin Kwai
 2017 Missing Johnny
Uncle Jiao
 2016 Tian ma
Mai Zhongren
 2016 Heartfall Arises
Ben Lam
 2016 One Night Only
Barth
 2016 Spicy Hot in Love
Song Ming
 2015 Gatao
Chia-Ching
 2015 Wild City
King
 2015 Two Thumbs Up
Warden
 2014/I The Crossing
 2014 Zombie Fight Club
Wu Ming (Teacher / Prison Warden)
 2014 But Always
Anran's Father
 2014 Anywhere Somewhere Nowhere
Hsieh Chun-Tang
 2013 Princess 56 (Short)
Ma Wen-Hsing
 2013 My Lucky Star
Mr. Gao
 2013 Unbeatable
Lin Yuan Xiang
 2013 Taipei Factory (segment "Mr. Chang's New Address")
 2012 Dear Jessica (Short)
Man in Love
 2012/VI Witness
Lao Song
 2012 Mulan on the Run (TV Series)
Aoyama Kengo
 2012 Zombie 108
Swat Commander
 2012 Bad Girls
Matthew
 2011 Coming Back
 2011 Dian Na Chà
 2011 10+10
Chou Wei-te's father (segment "Reverberation")
 2010 Gloomy Salad Days (TV Series)
Shen Da-Wei
- Du (2010) ... Shen Da-Wei
- Shen Qi (2010) ... Shen Da-Wei
- Du He (2010) ... Shen Da-Wei
- Ya Zhen (2010) ... Shen Da-Wei
- Shen Quan (2010) ... Shen Da-Wei
 2010 Me, 19
 2010 Red Nights
Mister Ko
 2010 Scent of Love (TV Series)
Hsiang Kuo-Chiang
 2010 Zoom Hunting
Editor (as Jack Kao)
 2010 Au revoir Taipei
Kai's father
 2009 A Place of One's Own
Master Lin
 2009 Prince of Tears
Ah-Chang
 2009 How Are You, Dad?
Father (segment "Wish")
 2009 Fang cao bi lian tian (TV Series)
Kao's father
 2009 The Sniper
Tao
 2009 Shinjuku Incident
Gao Jie
 2009 Ghosted
Chen Fu
 2008 Fate (Video)
 2008 Parking
Barber
 2007 God Man Dog
Yellow Bull
 2006 Engagement for Love (TV Series)
Kao Chin-Fa (2006)
 2006 Wei xian xin ling (TV Series)
Hsieh Hsien-Tang (2006)
 2005 Reflections
 2004 Throw Down
Mona's Dad (as Kao Kuo Hsin)
 2004 Say Yes Enterprise (TV Series)
Bureau of Investigation officer
- Story 2 - Loving Windy Dust (2004) ... Bureau of Investigation officer
- Story 2 - Loving Windy Dust (2004) ... Bureau of Investigation officer
- Story 2 - Loving Windy Dust (2004) ... Bureau of Investigation officer
 2002 Twenty Something Taipei
Brother Jack
 2001 Millennium Mambo
Jack
 2000 Time and Tide
Police Officer
 2000 A Chance to Die
Jie
 1999 Moonlight Express
Gene
 1998 The Return of the Condor Heroes (TV Series)
Golden Wheel Monk (1998)
 1998 The Conman
Ma Kau Wan
 1998 Flowers of Shanghai
Luo
 1997 Full Alert
Zang
 1995 Te jing ji xian feng
Jiang Tian
 1995 Good Men, Good Women
Ah Wei
 1994 What Price Survival
Jie
 1993 Ming Ghost
 1992 Wu hu si hai
Fan Yat Wai
 1991 Wawa
 1990 Island of Fire
Ho
 1990 Peony Birds
 1989 A City of Sadness
Wen Leung
 1988 Yuan nu
 1987 Daughter of the Nile
Lin Hsiao-fang, the brother
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Jie Gao | Kao Kuo Hsin | Jai Kao
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed