STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,748 this week

Danny Gans (1956–2009)


Danny's childhood dream was to play third base for the Los Angeles Dodgers. After high school, he was drafted by the Kansas City Royals. The Chicago White Sox drafted Danny after college, where he was an All-American at Cal Poly San Luis Obispo. His professional baseball player until an injury ended his career. Many years later, he played a third ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 52) in Henderson, Nevada, USA

Streaming Picks for "The Falcon and the Winter Soldier" Fans

MCU fans, here are some streaming picks to watch while you wait for the next episode of "The Falcon and the Winter Solider."

Watch the video

See All of the Academy Award for Best Picture Winners

From Wings to Parasite, here's a look back at all of the Best Picture Oscar winners in the history of the ceremony.

See more Best Picture winners

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Roseanne
Vegas, Vegas (S4, Ep8)
Sat, Apr 17 5:00 PM PDT on TVLAND (044)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 people
created 02 May 2017
 
a list of 349 people
created 17 Sep 2011
 
a list of 136 people
created 25 Oct 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Danny Gans's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

(1988)
(1991-1992)
Roseanne Wayne Newton Impersonator
(1991)
Open House Scott Babylon
(1989-1990)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (9 credits)
 1995 Spring Fling! (TV Movie)
Danny Rothstein
 1992 Sinatra (TV Mini-Series)
Dean Martin
- Part II (1992) ... Dean Martin
- Part I (1992) ... Dean Martin
 1991-1992 Silk Stalkings (TV Series)
Roger
- Goodtime Charlie (1992) ... Roger
- Baser Instincts (1992) ... Roger
- Working Girl (1992) ... Roger
- Lady Luck (1992) ... Roger
- Domestic Agenda (1992) ... Roger
 1992 Tiny Toon Adventures (TV Series short)
Johnny Carson / Donald Trump
- Thirteensomething (1992) ... Johnny Carson / Donald Trump (voice)
 1991 Roseanne (TV Series)
Wayne Newton Impersonator
- Vegas, Vegas (1991) ... Wayne Newton Impersonator
 1989-1990 Open House (TV Series)
Scott Babylon
- First Impressions (1990) ... Scott Babylon
- The Roast (1990) ... Scott Babylon
- The Real Estate Thing (1990) ... Scott Babylon
- New Kid in Town (1990) ... Scott Babylon
- Brother, Can You Spare a Grand? (1990) ... Scott Babylon
 1989-1990 Chip 'n' Dale Rescue Rangers (TV Series)
Pigeon / Rocco / Fry / ...
- Out of Scale (1990) ... Pigeon / Rocco (voice)
- Short Order Crooks (1990) ... Fry
- It's a Bird, It's Insane, It's Dale! (1989) ... Seymour (voice)
- Love Is a Many Splintered Thing (1989) ... Muscles / Woody Allen woodchuck (voice)
- Does Pavlov Ring a Bell (1989) ... Sparky / Buzz
 1989 Duet (TV Series)
Scott Babylon
- The Birth of a Saleswoman (1989) ... Scott Babylon
 1988 Bull Durham
Deke
Hide Hide Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
 2009 Gary Unmarried (TV Series) (memorial, death-notice, & mentioned in script in several quotes - 1 episode)
- Gary and His Half Brother (2009) ... (memorial, death-notice, & mentioned in script in several quotes)
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
 2009 Northern Light Orchestra (Documentary) (very special thanks)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (8 credits)
 2009 Larry King Live (TV Series)
Self
- Parton & Gans! (2009) ... Self
 2009 The Bonnie Hunt Show (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 2 February 2009 (2009) ... Self
 2008 The View (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 24 June 2008 (2008) ... Self
 2007 Kingdom: Elvis in Vegas (Video documentary short)
Self (uncredited)
 1990 Into the Night (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 13 November 1990 (1990) ... Self
 1990 Showtime at the Apollo (TV Series)
Self
- Episode #4.4 (1990) ... Self
 1989 The New Hollywood Squares (TV Series)
Self - Panelist
- Episode dated 20 February 1989 (1989) ... Self - Panelist
- Episode dated 9 January 1989 (1989) ... Self - Panelist
 1983 The Bob Braun Show (TV Series)
Self - Singing Impressionist
- Episode dated 9 December 1983 (1983) ... Self - Singing Impressionist
- Episode dated 18 August 1983 (1983) ... Self - Singing Impressionist
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2009 The Bonnie Hunt Show (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 5 May 2009 (2009) ... Self
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Best known for his role as Scott Babylon on the situation comedy Open House (1989). See more »

Nickname:

The Man of Many Voices

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed