No photo available. Represent Anil Ganguly? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 160,478 this week

Anil Ganguly (I) (1933–2016)

Anil Ganguly was born in 1933 in British India. He was a director and writer, known for Dil Ki Baazi (1993), Dushman Devta (1991) and Kiye Para Kiye Nijara (1998). He died on January 15, 2016 in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. See full bio »

Born:

in British India

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out IMDb's Streaming Guide to see what's new on Netflix, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 584 people
created 02 Jan 2016
 
a list of 770 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Anil Ganguly's work have you seen?

Known For

Dil Ki Baazi Director
(1993)
Dushman Devta Director
(1991)
(1998)
Sadak Chhap Director
(1987)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (19 credits)
 1996 Angaara
 1993 Dil Ki Baazi
 1991 Dushman Devta
 1990 Balidan
 1987 Sadak Chhap
 1987 Pyar Ke Kabil
 1985 Saaheb
 1982 Karwat
 1980 Humkadam
 1980 Aanchal
 1980 Neeyat
 1980 Agreement
 1979 Khandaan
 1978 Trishna
 1976 Tapasya
 1976 Sankoch
 1974 Kora Kagaz
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Anil Ganguli
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of actress Rupali Ganguly. See more »

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed