STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 21,153 this week

Erik Gandini


Erik Gandini was born on August 14, 1967 in Bergamo, Lombardy, Italy. He is a producer and director, known for Surplus: Terrorized Into Being Consumers (2003), Videocracy (2009) and Gitmo (2005). See full bio »

IMDb's 2022 TV Guide

Browse our list of the best series coming to TV and streaming in 2022.

See the full list

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 140 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 1773 people
created 12 Apr 2013
 
a list of 29 people
created 21 Apr 2015
 
a list of 395 people
created 15 Nov 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Erik Gandini's work have you seen?
12 wins & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Videocracy Producer
(2009)
Gitmo Director
(2005)
Amerasians Director
(1999)

Filmography

Jump to: Producer | Director | Writer | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (12 credits)
 2019 Charismatic Megafauna (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2018 The Raft (Documentary) (producer - produced by)
 2017 The Night (Documentary) (co-producer)
 2017 The Rebel Surgeon (Documentary) (producer)
 2015 The Swedish Theory of Love (Documentary) (producer)
 2015 Cosmopolitanism (Documentary short) (executive producer) / (producer)
 2013 Trespassing Bergman (Documentary) (co-producer)
 2010 Dream World: The Biggest Brothel (Documentary) (producer)
 2009 Videocracy (Documentary) (producer)
 2004 The Voice (Short) (associate producer)
 2003 Surplus: Terrorized Into Being Consumers (Documentary) (producer)
 1994 Sarajevogänget (Documentary) (producer)
Show Show Director (10 credits)
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Érik Gandini
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed