STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 37,269 this week

Rory Gallagher (I) (1948–1995)


Blues guitarist Rory Gallagher was born in Ballyshannon, Ireland, in 1959 (his brother Donal Gallagher is also a blues musician). He began his career in the 1960s in Ireland, playing in a variety of show bands. In 1965 he formed his own band, Taste, a blues-based rock trio. They had some success and released a few albums, but broke up in 1971. ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 47) in London, England, UK

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in May

Check out our editors' picks for the best movies and shows coming this month.

See the full list

Upcoming Horror Films We Can't Wait to See

Our editors have rounded up their most anticipated horror movies of the year.

See the list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 24 Dec 2015
 
a list of 167 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 103 people
created 20 Mar 2016
 
a list of 100 people
created 19 Oct 2013
 
a list of 50 people
created 02 Jan 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rory Gallagher's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

(1979)
A Patch of Fog Soundtrack
(2015)
Grand Theft Parsons Soundtrack
(2003)
Silence Soundtrack
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (14 credits)
 2020 Boys from County Hell (performer: "Bad Penny") / (writer: "Bad Penny")
  Animal Kingdom (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2019) (writer - 1 episode, 2019)
- Exit Strategy (2019) ... (performer: "Cradle Rock") / (writer: "Cradle Rock")
 2019 End of Sentence (performer: "Just the Smile") / (writer: "Just the Smile")
 2015 A Patch of Fog (performer: "Off The Handle", "Loanshark Blues", "A Million Miles Away") / (writer: "Off The Handle", "Loanshark Blues", "A Million Miles Away")
 2012 Art of Conflict (Documentary) (performer: "Heaven's Gate", "Kid Gloves", "Walking Wounded", "Middle Name", "Slumming Angel") / (writer: "Heaven's Gate", "Kid Gloves", "Walking Wounded", "Middle Name", "Slumming Angel")
 2012/III Silence (performer: "I Fall Apart") / (writer: "I Fall Apart")
 2008 Waveriders (Documentary) (performer: "In Your Town (Live)") / (writer: "In Your Town (Live)")
 2003 Grand Theft Parsons (performer: "Bad Penny") / (writer: "Bad Penny")
 1996 Message to Love: The Isle of Wight Festival (Documentary) (writer: "Sinner Boy")
 1979 A Sense of Freedom (performer: "A Sense Of Freedom")
 1978 Ohne Maulkorb (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode)
- Rory Gallagher (1978) ... (performer: "Secret Agent", "Goin' to My Hometown", "Out on the Western Plain", "Calling Card", "I Wonder Who")
 1975 Iltatähti (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 19 August 1975 (1975) ... (performer: "Garbage Man", "I Take What I Want")
 1970 Opération 666 - Paris Underground Festival (TV Special) (arranger: "Catfish")
 1970 The Gratinated Brains of Pupilija Ferkeverk (Short) (writer: "On The Boards")
Show Show Composer (3 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Self (16 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

CD: "Irish Tour" (Buddah) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

Rory Gallagher and His Band | The Taste | Taste

Height:

5' 9¼" (1.76 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Bought first acoustic guitar at the age of 9 and taught himself to play. See more »

Trademark:

His battered guitar, a sun-burst Fender Strat that he bought second-hand for £100 when he was 15. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed