No photo available. Represent José Luis Galicia? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 813,027 this week

José Luis Galicia

José Luis Galicia was born on June 1, 1930 in Madrid, Madrid, Spain as José Luis Galicia Gonzalo. He is a set decorator and production designer, known for The Strange Vice of Mrs. Wardh (1971), King of Africa (1968) and Agente Sigma 3 - Missione Goldwather (1967). See full bio »

Bill Pullman on "The Sinner" and 'Independence Day' Secrets

Bill Pullman, aka President Whitmore from Independence Day, reveals what the movie studio wanted to call the film.

Learn more about Independence Day

Bill Pullman on His Tortured Role in "The Sinner"

"The Sinner" star talks us through his arc in the show's just-finished Season 2.

Watch our interview

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of José Luis Galicia's work have you seen?

Known For

The Strange Vice of Mrs. Wardh
The Strange Vice of Mrs. Wardh Production Designer
(1971)
King of Africa
King of Africa Art Director
(1968)
Murders in the Rue Morgue
Murders in the Rue Morgue Production Designer
(1971)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Set decorator (54 credits)
 1993 The Young Picasso: 1881-1906 (TV Mini-Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (1993)
- Episode #1.3 (1993) ... (as Jose Luis Galicia)
- Episode #1.1 (1993) ... (as Jose Luis Galicia)
 1990 Aquí huele a muerto... (¡pues yo no he sido!) (as Jose Luis Galicia)
 1988 El tesoro
 1987 Policía
 1983 Las pícaras (TV Mini-Series) (3 episodes)
- La hija de Celestina (1983) ... (as Jose Luis Galicia)
- La lozana andaluza (1983) ... (as Jose Luis Galicia)
- La pícara Justina (1983) ... (as Jose L. Galicia)
 1981 Casta e pura
 1977 Climax (as Jose Luis Galicia)
 1977 Wifemistress (as Jose Luis Galicia)
 1977 Die Standarte
 1975 El paranoico
 1974 Proceso a Jesús (as Galicia)
 1973 Fasthand (as Galicia)
 1973 Hunchback of the Morgue (as Galicia)
 1972 Cut-Throats Nine (as Galicia)
 1972 Night of the Devils (as Galicia)
 1971 Il lungo giorno della violenza (as Galicia)
 1971 Vamos por la parejita (as Galicia)
 1970 Los extremeños se tocan (as Galicia)
 1969 Battle of the Commandos (uncredited)
 1969 No somos ni Romeo ni Julieta (as Galicia)
 1968 Uno a uno, sin piedad (as José L. Galicia)
 1968 Go for Broke (as Galicia)
 1968 Two Brothers, One Death (as Galicia)
 1967 Due croci a Danger Pass (as Galicia)
 1966 Los ojos perdidos (as Galicia)
 1965 La cesta (as Galicia)
 1964 Cavalca e uccidi (as Galicia)
 1963 Implacable Three (as Galicia)
 1962 Shades of Zorro (as Galicia)
Show Show Production designer (25 credits)
Show Show Art director (21 credits)
Show Show Art department (8 credits)
Show Show Costume designer (5 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Joseph L. Galic | Jose L. Galicia | Jose Luis Galicia | José L. Galicia | José Galicia | Galicia
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother of actress María Luz Galicia

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed