Tony Galento (1910–1979)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 132,562 this week
"Two Ton" Tony Galento, a stogie-smoking pugilist and bar-owner who claimed he trained on beer, hamburgers, and spaghetti, was one of the most colorful characters to ever contend for the heavyweight title. Born Dominic Anthony Galento on March 12, 1910 in Orange, New Jersey, he earned his nickname after driving his ice truck to an arena, arriving ... See full bio »

List: Best New Horror Movies for Halloween

Uncover those eyes and take a peek at some of our most anticipated horror movies, like Halloween Kills, Last Night in Soho, and more.

See the full list

Most Anticipated Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 26 Nov 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tony Galento's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

1 video »

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (5 credits)
 1956 The Phil Silvers Show (TV Series)
Little Pete
- The Recruiting Sergeant (1956) ... Little Pete
 1955 Guys and Dolls
Spectator at Hot Box Club (uncredited)
 1954 On the Waterfront
Truck
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 1976 The Way It Was (TV Series)
Self
 1959 The Mike Wallace Interview (TV Series)
Self - Actor
- Episode #2.51 (1959) ... Self - Actor
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)
 2009 The Glory Days of Wrestling (Video)
Self
 2008 Joe Louis: America's Hero... Betrayed (TV Movie documentary)
Self
 2000 Kings of the Ring: Four Legends of Heavyweight Boxing (TV Movie documentary)
Self
 1984 Joe Louis: For All Time (Documentary)
Self
 1970 Sugar Ray Robinson: Pound for Pound (TV Movie documentary)
Self
 1954 They Were Champions (Documentary short)
Self

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Portrayals | See more »

Alternate Names:

Tony 'Twoton' Galento

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Record: 76 wins (54 KO's), 26 losses, 5 drawsin 107 fights. See more »

Trademark:

A very dirty fighter, who would gouge, headbutt and elbow his opponents

Nickname:

Two Ton Tony See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed