No photo available. Represent John Kenneth Galbraith? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 195,364 this week

John Kenneth Galbraith (1908–2006)

John Kenneth Galbraith was born on October 15, 1908 in Dunwich Township, Ontario, Canada. He was a writer, known for Festival (1960), Cold War (1998) and The Age of Uncertainty (1977). He was married to Catherine Merriam Atwater. He died on April 29, 2006 in Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA. See full bio »

Why Ricky Whittle Really Needs to Use His Imagination

"American Gods" producer Neil Gaiman, a wild imagination, and some impressive CGI help Ricky Whittle bring Shadow Moon to life.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 377 people
created 07 Sep 2014
 
a list of 75 people
created 29 Dec 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Kenneth Galbraith's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Festival Writer
(1966)
Cold War Himself
(1998)
Prologue Himself
(1970)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (2 credits)
 1977 The Age of Uncertainty (TV Mini-Series documentary) (12 episodes)
- The Metropolis (1977)
 1966 Festival (TV Series) (book - 1 episode)
- The Scotch (1966) ... (book)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (31 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "The Triumph" See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 2 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Mark Epernay | J.K. Galbraith | Professor J.K. Galbraith

Height:

6' 9" (2.06 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

It is a far, far better thing to have a firm anchor in nonsense than to put out on the troubled sea of thought. See more »

Trivia:

Became a US citizen in 1939 See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed