STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,673 this week

Leonid Gaidai (1923–1993)


Leonid Iovich Gaidai was born on January 30, 1923, in the town of Svobodny, Amur region of Siberia, USSR. He was the third child in the family of a railroad worker. His father, named Iov Isidorovich Gaidai, was exiled to Siberia from Poltava, Ukraine. His mother, named Maria Ivanovna Lubimova, came from the Russian city of Ryazan. In 1930 the ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 70) in Moscow, Russia

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

2022 TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

The most anticipated new TV shows, plus returning favorites to watch in the new year.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 23 Feb 2021
 
a list of 43 people
created 26 Jun 2020
 
a list of 26 people
created 14 Feb 2020
 
a list of 35 people
created 11 months ago
 
list image
a list of 25 people
created 21 Mar 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Leonid Gaidai's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (23 credits)
 1983-1987 Fuse (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Bitter! (1987)
- High spot/The unfinished tale/Metamorphosis (1983) ... (In "Metamorphosis")
 1982 Sportloto-82
 1981 Familnaya dragotsennost (Short)
 1980 Borrowing Matchsticks (directed by)
 1975 It Can't Be!
 1973 Die Flucht
 1971 Twelve Chairs (as Leonid Gayday)
 1969 The Diamond Arm (directed by)
 1965 Navazhdenie (Short)
 1963 Business People (as L. Gayday)
 1962 Bootleggers (Short)
 1961 Absolutely Seriously (Short) (segment "Pyos Barbos i neobychajnij kross")
 1961 Pyos Barbos i neobychnyj kross (Short) (as L. Gayday, directed by)
 1960 Trizhdy voskresshiy (directed by)
 1958 Zhenikh s togo sveta (as Leonid Gayday, directed by)
 1956 Dolgiy put (as Leonid Gayday, directed by)
Show Show Writer (19 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

L. Gaidai | Leonid Gaiday | L. Gayday | Leonid Gayday | Gayday

Height:

6' (1.83 m)

Spouse:

Nina Grebeshkova  (his death)  (1 child)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Gaidai, his wife and their daughter appeared together in cameo roles in the short film On the Way (1961).

Trademark:

A black cat is used in many movies

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed