STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,232 this week

John Wayne Gacy (1942–1994)


John Wayne Gacy was born in 1942 and grew up in a working-class neighborhood of Chicago, Illinois. His father, John S. Gacy, Sr. (1900-1969), was an alcoholic and beat him frequently during his violent rages. As Gacy grew up, he began to develop a identity crisis - doubting his own masculinity. At the age of 11, he suffered a blow to the head from... See full bio »

Died:

(age 52) in Joliet, Illinois, USA

Dive Into Hollywood's Shared History with Broadway

We dive into Hollywood's long shared history with Broadway, and provide you with Watchlist picks from the stage and screen.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 2421 images
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 11 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 12 people
created 02 May 2019
 
a list of 9 people
created 19 Apr 2018
 
a list of 278 people
created 02 Oct 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Wayne Gacy's work have you seen?

Photos

Known For

(2019)
Murder Made Me Famous Self (archiveFootage)
(2018)
World's Most Evil Killers Self (archiveFootage)
(2017)

Filmography

Jump to: Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
 2010 Dahmer vs. Gacy (thanks)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (23 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 2 Print Biographies | 5 Portrayals | See more »

Alternate Names:

John Gacy

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Whether its [David] Berkowitz, whether its [Ted] Bundy, whether its Williams, Wayne Williams down in Atlanta or any of the others, or Charlie Manson-I don't comment about other cases for the simple fact is that I wasn't there. See more »

Trivia:

Was of Polish (on his father's side) and Danish (on his mother's side) descent. See more »

Trademark:

Pale blue eyes See more »

Nickname:

The Killer Clown See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed