STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 45,070 this week

Enrique Gabriel


Born in Buenos Aires in 1957, Enrique Gabriel studied literature in Paris and later worked as a movie-maker in Spain. First an assistant-director, he got into filmmaking as of 1991 with Krapatchouk (1992), which earned him awards at the Verone, Karlovy Vary and Punta del Este International Film Festivals. In 1994, he founded his own production ... See full bio »

IMDb's 2022 TV Guide

Browse our list of the best series coming to TV and streaming in 2022.

See the full list

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Enrique Gabriel's work have you seen?
8 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Vidas pequeñas Director
(2010)
La pérdida Director
(2009)
Krapatchouk Director
(1992)
Fading Memories Director
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (9 credits)
 1980 Campbell (Short) (completed)
 2009 La pérdida (Documentary)
 1992 Krapatchouk (as Enrique Gabriel-Lipschutz)
 1979 Luminarias (Short)
Show Show Producer (9 credits)
Show Show Writer (9 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (11 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Henri Gabriel | Henry Gabriel | Enrique Gabriel-Lipschutz

Spouse:

Lesley-Anne Down  (divorced)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

First husband of Lesley-Anne Down.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed