STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 13,282 this week

Zoltán Fábri (1917–1994)


He was born in 1917 and between the two World War he finished his primary and secondary school. After them he graduated in the College of Fine Arts, which helped him later to be a production-designer. He liked to learn and joined the Academy of Theatre and Film Arts. He bacame a director and actor. In the beginning of his career he was a ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 76) in Budapest, Hungary

Best Moments From the 2021 Golden Globe Awards

Watch hilarious moments, heartfelt speeches, surprise wins, and more highlights from the 2021 Golden Globes.

Watch the video

Golden Globe Winning Performances in a Motion Picture – Drama

Take a look back at the talented actors and actresses who took home a Golden Globe for Best Actor/Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama since the category was created in 1951.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 30 Mar 2016
 
a list of 24 people
created 01 Nov 2018
 
a list of 25 people
created 07 Oct 2016
 
a list of 28 people
created 13 Apr 2016
 
a list of 302 people
created 11 May 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Zoltán Fábri's work have you seen?
9 wins & 11 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Fifth Seal Director
(1976)
Twenty Hours Director
(1965)
(1963)
Requiem Director
(1982)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (22 credits)
Show Show Writer (15 credits)
Show Show Production designer (9 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 2 Interviews | See more »

Alternate Names:

Fábry Zoltán
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

President of the Hungarian Association of Film Artists from 1959 to 1981. See more »

Trademark:

Films based on literaly source (mostly novels) See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed