Catarina Furtado

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 144,214 this week
Trailer
0:57 | Trailer
Catarina Furtado was born on August 25, 1972 in Lisbon, Portugal as Catarina Cardoso Garcia da Fonseca Furtado. She is an actress and writer, known for Cidade Despida (2010), Animal (2005) and Linhas de Sangue (2018). She has been married to João Reis since July 7, 2005. They have two children. See full bio »
1 video »

What Made the Star of "The Rook" Scream at Her TV?

Did you scream, too? Emma Greenwell of the new STARZ series lets us in on her "Fleabag" fandom and more.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 30 people
created 8 months ago
 
list image
a list of 23 people
created 08 Apr 2014
 
a list of 88 people
created 21 Jan 2018
 
a list of 9999 people
created 14 Oct 2015
 
a list of 676 people
created 15 Mar 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Catarina Furtado's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Cidade Despida Ana Belmonte
(2010)
Animal Kissed Woman
(2005)
Linhas de Sangue Lia Barbosa
(2018)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Writer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (31 credits)
 2018 Linhas de Sangue
Lia Barbosa
 2014 Os Filhos do Rock (TV Series)
Isabel
- O Fim - Parte I (2014) ... Isabel
- A Queda (2014) ... Isabel
- A vida num só dia (2014) ... Isabel
- Variações Musicais (2014) ... Isabel
- O Corpo é que Sofre (2014) ... Isabel
 2013 À Espera (Short)
 2011 Liberdade 21 (TV Series)
Serena
- Episode #3.8 (2011) ... Serena
- Episode #3.6 (2011) ... Serena
- Episode #3.5 (2011) ... Serena
- Episode #3.4 (2011) ... Serena
- Episode #3.3 (2011) ... Serena
 2010 Cidade Despida (TV Series)
Ana Belmonte
- Episode #1.13 (2010) ... Ana Belmonte
- Episode #1.12 (2010) ... Ana Belmonte
- Episode #1.11 (2010) ... Ana Belmonte
- Episode #1.10 (2010) ... Ana Belmonte
- Episode #1.9 (2010) ... Ana Belmonte
 2005 Música no Ar (TV Series)
Various Roles
 2005 Animal
Kissed Woman
 2005 Love Online (TV Movie)
Laura
 2004 A Ferreirinha (TV Series)
Ana Plácido
- Episode #1.13 (2004) ... Ana Plácido
- Episode #1.12 (2004) ... Ana Plácido
- Episode #1.11 (2004) ... Ana Plácido
- Episode #1.10 (2004) ... Ana Plácido
- Episode #1.9 (2004) ... Ana Plácido
 2004 Maria E as Outras
Maria
 2001 Ganância (TV Series)
Isabel Melo Gomes
- Episode #1.150 (2001) ... Isabel Melo Gomes
- Episode #1.149 (2001) ... Isabel Melo Gomes
- Episode #1.148 (2001) ... Isabel Melo Gomes
- Episode #1.147 (2001) ... Isabel Melo Gomes
- Episode #1.146 (2001) ... Isabel Melo Gomes
 2001 Uma Noite Inesquecível (TV Movie)
Actress on TV (uncredited)
 2001 Teorema de Pitágoras (TV Movie)
Rute
 2000 Uma Aventura (TV Series)
Matilde
- Uma Aventura na Biblioteca (2000) ... Matilde
 2000 A Noiva (TV Movie)
Laura
 2000 O Lampião da Estrela (TV Movie)
Cristina
 2000 Jornalistas (TV Series)
Diana Silvestre
- Um Árbitro de Terceira (2000) ... Diana Silvestre
 2000 Cruzamentos (TV Series)
Sara
- Episode #1.13 (2000) ... Sara
- Episode #1.12 (2000) ... Sara
 1998 O Anjo da Guarda
Dancer
 1998 Siamese Cop
Rosa
 1998 Sweet Nightmare
Carolina
 1998 Longe da Vista
Visitor
 1997 Drinking & Bleeding (Short)
Anna
 1997 Killing Time (Short)
 1997 Fatima (TV Movie)
Margarida
 1996 Summer Moments (Short)
 1995 Amor & Alquimia (Short)
Pretty Rich Girl
 1994 O Assassino da Voz Meiga (Short)
Thief
 1990 'Non', ou A Vã Glória de Mandar
Isle of Love Woman (uncredited)
 1987 Xutos & Pontapés - Sai Prá Rua (TV Movie)
Victim
Show Show Writer (9 credits)
Show Show Self (105 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Print ad for 'Intimissimi'. See more »

Publicity Listings:

8 Interviews | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

5' 6¼" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Speaks Portuguese, English and French. See more »

Trademark:

Beauty mark on her chin

Nickname:

Namoradinha de Portugal

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed