David Furnish (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 10,732 this week
David Furnish was born on October 25, 1962 in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. He is a producer and actor, known for Rocketman (2019), It's a Boy Girl Thing (2006) and Gnomeo & Juliet (2011). He has been married to Elton John since December 21, 2014. They have two children. See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

The Most Anticipated Movies and Shows to Watch in May

Take a look at the top movies and shows coming to theaters and streaming in May.

Watch the video

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1458 people
created 3 weeks ago
 
a list of 910 people
created 15 May 2017
 
a list of 626 people
created 2 weeks ago
 
a list of 814 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 729 people
created 3 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Furnish's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 BAFTA Film Award. Another 1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Rocketman Producer
(2019)
(2006)
Gnomeo & Juliet Producer
(2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (13 credits)
 2021 Elton John: Inside the Lockdown Sessions (TV Special documentary) (executive producer)
 2021 Hating Peter Tatchell (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2019/I Rocketman (producer - produced by, p.g.a.)
 2018 Sherlock Gnomes (producer - produced by, p.g.a.)
 2015 Virtuoso (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2014 Billy Elliot (executive producer)
 2011 Gnomeo & Juliet (producer)
 2008-2010 Spectacle: Elvis Costello with... (TV Series) (executive producer - 20 episodes)
- Bruce Springsteen: Part 2 (2010) ... (executive producer)
- Bruce Springsteen: Part 1 (2010) ... (executive producer)
- Lyle Lovett/Ray LaMontagne/John Prine (2010) ... (executive producer)
- Elvis Costello Interviewed by Mary-Louise Parker (2010) ... (executive producer)
- Levon Helm/Nick Lowe/Richard Thompson/Allen Toussaint (2009) ... (executive producer)
 2006 It's a Boy Girl Thing (producer)
 1999 Desert Flower (producer)
 1999 Women Talking Dirty (producer)
 1998 Kofi Annan: Eye of the Storm (TV Movie documentary) (executive producer)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (46 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(October 30, 2018 to January 6, 2019) He was original London executive producer for the musical, "Billy Elliot," at the Signature Theatre in Arlington, Virginia. Lee Hall wrote the book and lyrics. Elton John was composer. Stephen Daldry was original London director. Martin Koch was original orchestra manager. Angela Morrison ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

David F. Furnish

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)

Spouse:

Elton John  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I think it's so ironic that quite a lot of Queen's fans probably had no idea that Freddie Mercury was gay whatsoever, even though he embraced so many iconographic images and what gay men were supposed to look like, and the band was called Queen. The "I Want to Break Free" video took that and pushed it to another level. I think it was a very brave thing for them to do because it was acknowledging ... See more »

Trivia:

Was friends with Mike Myers in high school. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed