STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,410,651 this week

Leslie Fuller (II) (1888–1948)


Leslie Fuller was born on October 9, 1888 in Bethnal Green, London, England. He was an actor and writer, known for The Outcast (1934), Strictly Illegal (1935) and One Good Turn (1936). He was married to Nan Bates and Beatrice Witham. He died on April 24, 1948 in Margate, Kent, England. See full bio »

IMDb's Comic-Con 2018 Guide

Entertainment news, trailer drops, and photos abound at the 2018 San Diego Comic-Con. Check out IMDb's coverage, featuring Kevin Smith as captain of the IMDboat, July 19 to 22.

Browse Our Guide to Comic-Con

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Leslie Fuller's work have you seen?

Known For

The Outcast
The Outcast Bill Potter
(1934)
Strictly Illegal
Strictly Illegal Bill the Bookie
(1935)
One Good Turn
One Good Turn Bill Parsons
(1936)
The Middle Watch
The Middle Watch Marine Ogg
(1940)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (26 credits)
 1945 What Do We Do Now?
Cabby
 1942 Front Line Kids
Nobby Clarkson
 1941 My Wife's Family
Policeman
 1940 Two Smart Men
Jimmy
 1940 The Middle Watch
Marine Ogg
 1937 Boys Will Be Girls
Bill Jenkins
 1937 The Stoker
Bill - Stoker
 1936 One Good Turn
Bill Parsons
 1935 Strictly Illegal
Bill the Bookie
 1935 Captain Bill
Bill
 1934 The Doctor's Secret
Bill Blake
 1934 Lost in the Legion
Bill
 1934 The Outcast
Bill Potter
 1934 A Political Party
Bill Smithers
 1933 Hawley's of High Street
Bill Hawley
 1933 The Pride of the Force
Bill / Bob Porter
 1932 Old Spanish Customers
Bill
 1932 The Last Coupon
Bill Carter
 1931 What a Night!
Bill Grimshaw
 1931 Tonight's the Night: Pass It On
Bill Smithers
 1931 Bill's Legacy
Bill Smithers
 1931 Poor Old Bill
Bill
 1931 Old Soldiers Never Die
Bill Smith
 1930 Why Sailors Leave Home
Bill Biggles
 1930 Kiss Me Sergeant
Bill Biggles
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Beefy British comic actor of the 1930's and early 40's, a former minstrel. At one time operated his own production company, 'Leslie Fuller Pictures Ltd' at Elstree. See more »

Nickname:

The Rubber-Faced Comedian

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed