Leo Fuchs (1911–1994)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 49,771 this week
Leo Fuchs was born on May 15, 1911 in Lemberg, Galicia, Austria-Hungary [now Lviv, Ukraine] as Abraham Leon Springer Fuchs. He was an actor, known for Americaner Shadchen (1940), Avalon (1990) and The Six Million Dollar Man (1974). He was married to Mirele Gruber. He died on December 31, 1994 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in November

Check out the best new and upcoming movies and series coming in November.

See the full list

What to Watch in December

Award-winning stars and incoming comets make their mark in the most talked-about shows and movies premiering this December.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Story of Ruth
Sat, Dec 04 12:05 AM PST on KCOPDT3 (1261)
The Six Million Dollar Man
The Pal-Mir Escort (S2, Ep4)
Tue, Dec 07 9:00 AM PST on KNBCDT2 (1249)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 538 people
created 09 Aug 2012
 
a list of 1108 people
created 19 Sep 2016
 
a list of 5712 people
created 02 Nov 2013
 
a list of 56 people
created 23 Dec 2018
 
a list of 130 people
created 30 Nov 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Leo Fuchs's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Americaner Shadchen Nat Silver / Uncle Shya
(1940)
Avalon Hymie Krichinsky
(1990)
(1937)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (26 credits)
 1990 Avalon
Hymie Krichinsky
 1987 Thirtysomething (TV Series)
Zayda Morrie
- Housewarming (1987) ... Zayda Morrie
 1979 The Frisco Kid
Chief Rabbi
 1976 Jigsaw John (TV Series)
Muncey
- Dry Ice (1976) ... Muncey
 1974 The Six Million Dollar Man (TV Series)
Dr. Avni
- The Pal-Mir Escort (1974) ... Dr. Avni
 1974 Young Love (TV Movie)
Godekite
 1972 Sanford and Son (TV Series)
Herman Goldstein
- The Shootout (1972) ... Herman Goldstein
 1972 Awake and Sing (TV Movie)
Jacob
 1970 Green Acres (TV Series)
Uncle Fedor
- Uncle Fedor (1970) ... Uncle Fedor
 1965 Valentine's Day (TV Series)
Gortchakoff
- Follow the Broken Pretzel (1965) ... Gortchakoff
 1963 Mister Ed (TV Series)
Mr. Rasmussen
- Patter of Little Hooves (1963) ... Mr. Rasmussen
 1962 Wagon Train (TV Series)
Simon Levy
- The Levy-McGowan Story (1962) ... Simon Levy
 1961 The Tab Hunter Show (TV Series)
Pandro Tremaine
- The Movie Set (1961) ... Pandro Tremaine
 1960 Peter Loves Mary (TV Series)
Professor Vernoff
- A Star Is Born (1960) ... Professor Vernoff
 1960 The Danny Thomas Show (TV Series)
Maxim Gorski
- Danny and the Actor's School (1960) ... Maxim Gorski
 1960 The Story of Ruth
Sochin
 1959 December Bride (TV Series)
Felix
- Lily Helps Twilly (1959) ... Felix
 1958 Pursuit (TV Series)
 1958 The Ann Sothern Show (TV Series)
Mischa Tuloff
- Say It with Music (1958) ... Mischa Tuloff
 1958 Playhouse 90 (TV Series)
Bianco
- The Gentleman from Seventh Avenue (1958) ... Bianco
 1957 Climax! (TV Series)
Moe
- Mr. Runyon of Broadway (1957) ... Moe
 1940 Americaner Shadchen
Nat Silver / Uncle Shya
 1937 I Want to Be a Boarder (Short)
Chaim
 1937 I Want to Be a Mother
Khaim Bok
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Fuchs, the son of Yiddish actress Mame Springer, Fuchs started his career as a stage actor, often writing his own music and lyrics. Generally a comedian, Fuchs was charming and debonair in his characterizations.

Nickname:

The Yiddish Fred Astaire

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed