Mariella Frostrup


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,982 this week
Trailer
2:23 | Trailer
Mariella Frostrup was born on November 12, 1962 in Oslo, Norway. She is an actress and writer, known for Johnny English Reborn (2011), Coupling (2000) and Sitting Ducks (2003). She has been married to Jason McCue since April 2003. They have two children. She was previously married to Richard Jobson. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 05 Apr 2021
 
a list of 45 people
created 22 Apr 2020
 
a list of 8171 people
created 09 Jul 2018
 
a list of 41 people
created 04 Dec 2019
 
a list of 6500 people
created 30 Nov 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mariella Frostrup's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Coupling Mariella Frostrup
(2000-2002)
Sitting Ducks Actress
(2003)
Newman and Baddiel in Pieces Mariella Frostrup
(1993)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (9 credits)
 2013 Bridging the Distance (Short)
Narrator
 2011 Scenes of an Adult Nature (Short) (voice)
 2011 Johnny English Reborn
Royce (voice)
 2004 Brand Spanking (Short)
Voice of Beagles Tobacco
 2003 Absolutely Fabulous (TV Series)
Mariella Frostrup
- Book Clubbin' (2003) ... Mariella Frostrup
 2003 Sitting Ducks
 2000-2002 Coupling (TV Series)
Mariella Frostrup
- Split (2002) ... Mariella Frostrup
- My Dinner in Hell (2001) ... Mariella Frostrup
- Size Matters (2000) ... Mariella Frostrup
 1998 Goodness Gracious Me (TV Series)
Various
- Episode #2.1 (1998) ... Various
 1993 Newman and Baddiel in Pieces (TV Series)
Mariella Frostrup
- And I Put Away Childish Things (1993) ... Mariella Frostrup
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (92 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial (voice-over) for Boots See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 4 Articles | 7 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Mariella Frostup

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)

Spouse:

Jason McCue  (2 children) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Born to a Norwegian father and a Scottish mother. See more »

Trademark:

Deep and sexy husky voice

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed